1920 Enumeration District 148
Precinct #1 - Decatur Township

(Pages 8-16 are extracted here)

Home Names M-Z ED 144 ED 145 ED 146 ED 147 ED 148 ED 149 ED 150 ED 151 ED 152 ED 153 ED 154 ED 155 ED 157 ED 158 ED 159 ED 160 ED 161 ED 162 ED 163 ED 164 ED 165 ED 166 New Page 2
Actual images of pages may be seen online by clicking here

(Information in parenthesis came from cemetery records, birth records, comparison with the 1930 census, or personal knowledge)  
Table is in sections and may take a minute to all load.

ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 08A 1 (W. Walnut St) 178 186 Walker Lillian Daughter F 12 S TX KS MO  
148 08A 2 (W. Walnut St) 178 186 Walker Lilleth Daughter F 9 S TX KS MO  
148 08A 3 (W. Walnut St) 178 186 Walker Moselle Daughter F 5 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 4   179 187 Hobson Dudley Head M 37 M TX VA MO Oil station agent
148 08A 5   179 187 Hobson Hattie Wife F 35 M TX KY KY  
148 08A 6   179 187 Hobson Lois Daughter F 13 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 7   179 187 Hobson Nobby Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 8   179 187 Hobson Mary Jo Daughter F 3 2/12 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 9   179 187 Potts Mame Sister-in-law F 31 S TX KY KY  
148 08A 10   180 188 Sandifer Tom F.(Irving) Head M 40 M TX USA USA Farmer
148 08A 11   180 188 Sandifer blank(Anna Rose Haskler) Wife F 39 M TX USA USA  
148 08A 12   180 188 Sandifer Miller (Milner Knox) Son M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 13   180 188 Sandifer Perry Son M 9 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 14   180 188 Sandifer Cody Son M 6 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 15   180 188 Sandifer D-Reen Nephew M 15 S TX USA USA  
148 08A 16 (W. Long St) 181 189 Gotcher John H. (James) Head M 28 M TX USA GA Lumber yard ?
148 08A 17 (W. Long St) 181 189 Gotcher Alta (Mae) Wife F 31 M AR AR AR  
148 08A 18 (W. Long St) 181 189 Gotcher Morris Son M 3 8/12 S TX TX AR  
148 08A 19 (W. Long St) 181 189 Gotcher Homer (William) Son M 1 S TX TX AR  
148 08A 20 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 182 190 Ford William Z. (Zack) Head M 67 M AR USA USA Farmer
148 08A 21 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 182 190 Ford William E.(Edward) (Bill) Son M 26 S AR AR AR Farmer
148 08A 22 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 182 190 Ford Leslie Son M 12 S TX AR AR (Martha M. Pierce, Mother)
148 08A 23 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 182 190 Ford Hilda (Hildred) Daughter F 18 S TX AR AR  
148 08A 24 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 182 190 Ford Finis Son M 9 S TX AR AR  
148 08A 25   183 191 Johnson Louisa Head F 65 Wd AL AR AR  
148 08A 26 (Cates St) 184 192 Dunaway Hayes Head M 28 M TX USA USA Trader
148 08A 27 (Cates St) 184 192 Dunaway Katie (Mary Katherine) Wife F 23 M TX USA USA Pump station teamster
148 08A 28   185 193 Rhine Ladd (Laddie Gill) Head M 46 M MS NC NC  
148 08A 29   185 193 Rhine Eva (Amander Criner) Wife F 45 M TX MS MS  
148 08A 30   185 193 Rhine Annie Daughter F 20 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 31   185 193 Rhine Orville (Milton) Son M 19 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 32   185 193 Rhine L.G. (Laddie, Jr.) Son M 17 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 33   185 193 Rhine Albert Son M 15 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 34   185 193 Rhine Grady Son M 13 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 35   185 193 Rhine Carl Son M 8 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 36   185 193 Rhine Katharine Daughter F 6 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 37   185 193 Rhine Ray Son M 5 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 38   185 193 Rhine Thurmond (Charles) Son M 2 9/12 S TX MS TX  
148 08A 39   186 194 Mitchell William E. Head M 46 M MS MS MS Oil station agent
148 08A 40   186 194 Mitchell Sallie Wife F 38 M TX MO MS  
148 08A 41   186 194 Mitchell W.E., Jr. Son M 10 S TX TX MS  
148 08A 42   187 195 Gettys Cicero (T.) Head M 40 M TX USA USA Lawyer in office
148 08A 43   187 195 Gettys Albert (Ella) Wife F 37 M TX MO MO  
148 08A 44   188 196 Lewis Claud (C.) Head M 40 M TX MO MO Express office agent
148 08A 45   188 196 Lewis Nina (Mina Gibbon) Wife F 37 M TX TX TX Express office clerk
148 08A 46   188 196 Lewis Thelma Daughter F 16 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 47   188 196 Lewis Kathrine Daughter F 7 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 48   189 197 Greathouse Jennie (J.L. Call) Head F 67 Wd USA USA USA  
148 08A 49   189 197 Carl Emma Niece F 38 S TX TX TX  
148 08A 50   190 198 Reeves Leopold H. (Hiram) Head M 42 M TX USA USA Doctor office
148 08B 51 Not given 190 198 Reeves Flora (E. Jennings) Wife F 42 M TX VA TX  
148 08B 52   190 198 Reeves Alla (Augusta) Daughter F 10 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 53   190 198 Young Ollie Servant F 43 S TN USA USA Cook in private home
148 08B 54   191 199 Fox Albert (T.) Head M 43 M TX USA USA Farmer
148 08B 55   191 199 Fox Zina (Mae) Wife F 39 M TX USA USA  
148 08B 56   191 199 Fox Jewel Ray Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 57   191 199 Fox Jeff (S.) Son M 8 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 58   191 199 Fox Albert, Jr. Son M 6 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 59   192 200 Hardwick Sylmon (L.) Head M 31 S TX TX TX Tailor shop
148 08B 60   192 200 Dickson Martha (M.) Grandmother F 76 Wd MO USA USA  
148 08B 61   193 201 Dickson John (G.)(Granville) Head M 46 M TX USA MO Cream shop merchant
148 08B 62   193 201 Dickson Nell (Nellie May)(Tindle) Wife F 35 M TX USA USA  
148 08B 63   193 201 Dickson (Charley) Douglass Son M 15 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 64   193 201 Dickson Maurine (B.) Daughter F 9 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 65   193 201 Dickson Martha Daughter F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 66   193 201 Dickson Waunell Daughter F 1 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 67   194 202 Lovejoy Sam Head M 38 M England England England Auto bus. In garage
148 08B 68   194 202 Lovejoy Anna Belle Wife F 28 M TX England USA  
148 08B 69   194 202 Lovejoy Franklin M. Son M 4 9/12 S TX England TX  
148 08B 70   194 202 Lovejoy Roland B. Son M 9/12 S TX England TX  
148 08B 71 (Donald St) 195 202 Rhine Homer Head M 28 M TX NC MS Grocery store salesman
148 08B 72 (Donald St) 195 202 Rhine Laura Wife F 30 M TX England USA  
148 08B 73 (Donald St) 195 202 Rhine Movelda Daughter F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 74   196 204 Alston William (John) Head M 27 M TX USA USA Auto shop salesman
148 08B 75   196 204 Alston Leona (Mae) Wife F 22 M TX MS LA  
148 08B 76   196 204 Alston Mary Lois Daughter F 3 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 77   197 205 Kidd A.A. Head M 60 M USA USA USA Preacher in church
148 08B 78   197 205 Kidd Mrs. Wife F 40 M USA USA USA  
148 08B 79   197 205 Kidd Leon Son M 19 S TX USA USA Linotype operator-print office
148 08B 80   197 205 Kidd Walter Son M 17 S TX USA USA  
148 08B 81   197 205 Kidd Candler Son M 16 S TX USA USA  
148 08B 82   197 205 Kidd Mattie L. Daughter F 12 S TX USA USA  
148 08B 83   198 206 White Lory D. Head M 37 M TX TN TN County treasurer-courthouse
148 08B 84   198 206 White Eula (V.) Wife F 32 M TX USA USA  
148 08B 85   198 206 White Beatrice Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 86   198 206 White Ava G. (Gertrude) Daughter F 7 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 87   198 206 White Lory D., Jr. Son M 4 2/12 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 88   198 206 White Ernest W. Son M 2 3/12 S TX TX TX  
148 08B 89   198 206 Harlan Ruth Sister-in-law F 17 S TX USA USA  
148 08B 90   199 207 Ratliff L.D. Head M 46 M TN TN TN Lawyer in office
148 08B 91   199 207 Ratliff Myra (Texas Pace) Wife F 43 M TX TX TX  
148 08B 92   199 207 Ratliff Dennis Son M 21 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 93   199 207 Ratliff Ted Son M 19 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 94   199 207 Ratliff Roy blank M 16 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 95   199 207 Ratliff Sula May blank F 15 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 96   199 207 Ratliff William blank M 13 S OK TN TX  
148 08B 97   199 207 Ratliff Hugh blank M 12 S OK TN TX  
148 08B 98   199 207 Ratliff L.D., Jr. blank M 10 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 99   199 207 Ratliff O.B. blank M 8 S TX TN TX  
148 08B 100   199 207 Ratliff David blank M 6 S TX TN TX  
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 09A 1 Not given 199 207 Ratliff Francis Daughter F 4 S TX TN TX  
148 09A 2   200 210 Griner Carl (William) Head M 27 M TX GA TX Mechanic in garage
148 09A 3   200 210 Griner Minnie (Lee) Wife F 25 M TX MO TX  
148 09A 4   200 210 Griner Mildred Daughter F 3 1/12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 5   201 211 Walker James W.(Wilcox) Head M 61 M IL TN TN State Representative-House of Rep.
148 09A 6   201 211 Walker Emmie (Emily Rebecca Gilley) Wife F 53 M TX TN GA  
148 09A 7   201 211 Walker James Son M 28 S TX IL TX Public works laborer
148 09A 8   201 211 Walker Elinor (May) Daughter F 23 S TX IL TX  
148 09A 9   201 211 Walker Dewey (Otis) Son M 21 S TX IL TX Delivers groceries
148 09A 10   201 211 Walker Buford Son M 18 S TX IL TX  
148 09A 11   201 211 Walker Eunice (Eva) Daughter F 16 S TX IL TX  
148 09A 12   201 211 Walker Lois Daughter F 13 S TX IL TX  
148 09A 13   201 211 Walker Victor (G.) Son M 7 S TX IL TX  
148 09A 14   202 212 Wood W.B. Head M 50 M TX TX AL Farmer
148 09A 15   202 212 Wood Anna Wife F 47 M TX TX TX  
148 09A 16   202 212 Wood Baldridge Son M 16 S TX TX TX Baker in bakery
148 09A 17   202 212 Wood Eugene Son M 14 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 18   202 212 Baldridge L.E. Brther-in-law M 45 S TX TX TX Farmer
148 09A 19   203 213 Thompson Marvin Head M 35 M TX USA USA Jitney driver
148 09A 20   203 213 Thompson Ava Wife F 31 M TX TX TX  
148 09A 21   203 213 Thompson Clara Daughter F 7 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 22   203 213 Thompson James Son M 3 11/12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 23   204 214 Allred Frank (Newton Franklin) Head M 47 M TX MO MO Pipe line tonger
148 09A 24   204 214 Allred Maud (Ida Myers) Wife F 44 M TX USA USA  
148 09A 25   204 214 Allred George (Hansford) Son M 19 S TX TX TX Laborer on farm
148 09A 26   204 214 Allred Myrtle Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 27   204 214 Allred Tom F. Son M 16 S TX TX TX Delivers groceries
148 09A 28   204 214 Allred Robert (Lee) Son M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 29   204 214 Allred Hattie Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 30   204 214 Allred Lorine Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 31   204 214 Allred Andrew Son M 6 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 32   204 214 Allred Arvel Son M 3 11/12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 33   204 214 Allred Sam Son M 5/12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 34   204 214 Phillips May Daughter F 23 Wd TX TX TX  
148 09A 35   204 214 Phillips Beulah Granddau. F 4 3/12 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 36   205 215 Bryant O.T. (Ocie) Head M 47 M AL USA AL Public school teacher
148 09A 37   205 215 Bryant Laura Wife F 51 M IL IL KY  
148 09A 38   205 216 Wood T. Walter Head M 31 M TX USA USA Preacher in church
148 09A 39   205 216 Wood Vernon Wife F 25 M TX AL AL  
148 09A 40   205 216 Wood Travis Son M 9 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 41   150 157 Shoemaker Margaret Daughter F 8 S TX IN TX  
148 09A 42   167 175 McMillan Sam Head M 42 M TX TX GA Barber in shop
148 09A 43   167 175 McMillan Rufus Son M 21 S TX TX TX Drug store salesman
148 09A 44 (County Jail) 206 217 Gage George (Thomas) Head M 30 M TX TX TX Deputy sheriff at jail
148 09A 45 (County Jail) 206 217 Gage Eunice (Mary Mauldin) Wife F 28 M TX TX TX  
148 09A 46 (County Jail) 206 217 Gage George, Jr. (Rex) Son M 1 S TX TX TX  
148 09A 47 (N. Main St) 208 219 Kendrick John E. Head M 41 M TX USA USA Rural mail delivery
148 09A 48 (N. Main St) 208 219 Kendrick Naomia (Ann) Wife F 38 M TX USA USA  
148 09A 49 (N. Main St) 208 219 Kendrick Floyd (Lavy) Son M 20 S TX TX TX Delivers groceries
148 09A 50 (N. Main St) 208 219 Kendrick Bernie (V.) Son M 17 S TX TX TX  
148 09B 51 (N. Main St) 208 219 Kendrick Theodore (John) Son M 13 S TX TX TX  
148 09B 52 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Herbert E. (Edwin) Head M 43 M USA USA USA Lawyer in office
148 09B 53 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Mamie (Mary) Wife F 35 M TX USA USA  
148 09B 54 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Herbert D. Son M 16 S TX USA TX  
148 09B 55 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Merve (Mary B.) Daughter F 5 S TX USA TX  
148 09B 56 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Harry Son M 3 S TX USA TX  
148 09B 57 (W. Long St) 209 220 Lobdell Elizabeth Daughter F 3/12 S TX USA TX  
148 09B 58   210 221 Hogg John H. Head M 60 M USA USA TX  
148 09B 59   210 221 Hogg Ava (Sarah A.F.) Wife F 55 M USA USA USA  
148 09B 60 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Henry (William) Head M 43 M TX MI TX Garage owner
148 09B 61 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Martha (Elizabeth Burns) Wife F 42 M MS MS MS  
148 09B 62 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Marion (W.) Son M 20 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 63 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey (Nettie) Lee Daughter F 16 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 64 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey (Minnie) Ada Daughter F 15 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 65 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Alvin (William) Son M 13 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 66 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Fannie (Pearl) Daughter F 11 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 67 (Donald St) 211 222 Askey Vernon Son M 9 S TX TX MS  
148 09B 68   211 222 Smith Grandma Mother F 70 Wd USA USA USA  
148 09B 69   211 222 Billington George Son M 15 S TX USA USA  
148 09B 70 End of ward 3                        
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 10A 1 Cont. from 4B 95 98 Stamps Joe Head M 41 M TX AL AL Railroad mail clerk
148 10A 2   95 98 Stamps Kathrine Wife F 40 M KY KY KY  
148 10A 3   95 98 Stamps Ray Son M 8 S TX TX KY  
148 10A 4   95 98 Turner Lizzie May Boarder F 15 S TX USA USA  
148 10A 5   95 99 Morrow Anthony Head M 26 S MS MS MS Flour mill housekeeper
148 10A 6   95 99 Morrow Anna F. Sister F 24 S MS MS MS  
148 10A 7   96 100 Paschall Dennis (William) Head M 61 Wd TX USA USA County judge at court house
148 10A 8   96 100 Paschall Lizzie Daughter F 31 S TX TX TX (Fannie Bell Stamps. Mother)
148 10A 9 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder T.J. (Thomas) Head M 50 M KY KY KY Oil & gasoline agent
148 10A 10 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder Mabel Wife F 38 M KY TN TN  
148 10A 11 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder Pearl Daughter F 25 S TX KY MO Stenographer at court house
148 10A 12 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder Sarah M. (Mabel) Daughter F 11 S TX KY KY  
148 10A 13 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder T.J., Jr. (Thomas) Son M 9 S TX KY KY  
148 10A 14 (E. Main St) 97 101 Elder Chase (Daniel) Son M 7 S TX KY KY  
148 10A 15   98 102 Williams blank Head F 59 Wd KY KY KY  
148 10A 16   98 102 Williams Sam Son M 23 S TX GA KY Grocery store salesman
148 10A 17   98 102 Mann Richard Son-in-law M 22 M TX TX TX Truck driver - oil
148 10A 18   98 102 Mann Thelma Wife F 21 M TX KY GA  
148 10A 19 (E. Main St) 99 103 Roach George (Turner) Head M 38 M TX USA USA Hardware salesman
148 10A 20 (E. Main St) 99 103 Roach Carrie (Marie Gilbert) Wife F 35 M TX USA AL  
148 10A 21 (E. Main St) 99 103 Roach Marvin Son M 11 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 22 (E. Main St) 99 103 Roach J.B. (James Bunyan) Son M 9 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 23 (E. Main St) 99 103 Roach Joe (Joseph Wilson) Son M 6 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 24   95 99 Morrow Dawden Brother M 22 S MS MS MS  
148 10A 25   100 104 McBroom Jim Head M 33 M TN TN TN Produce house day laborer
148 10A 26   100 104 McBroom Maggie Wife F 23 M TN TN TN  
148 10A 27   100 104 McBroom Herman Son M 7 S TN TN TN  
148 10A 28   100 104 McBroom Corbett Son M 6 S TN TN TN  
148 10A 29   100 104 McBroom Willard Son M 2 6/12 S TN TN TN  
148 10A 30   100 104 McBroom Opal Daughter F 1 9/12 S TN TN TN  
148 10A 31   101 105 Clark O.T. Head M 30 M TX OH OH Express co. auditor
148 10A 32   101 105 Clark May Wife F 33 M MS MS MS  
148 10A 33   101 105 Clark Mary Ruth Daughter F 4 S TX MS MS  
148 10A 34   101 105 Clark O.T., Jr. Son M 3 1/12 S TX MS MS  
148 10A 35   101 105 Clark Virginia Daughter F 1/12 S TX MS MS  
148 10A 36   101 105 Clark Meg Sister F 26 S TX OH OH  
148 10A 37   102 106 Thurmond William P. Head M 52 M KY KY KY Banker
148 10A 38   102 106 Thurmond Laura (E. Lillard) Wife F 52 M KY KY KY Rents rooms in own house
148 10A 39   102 106 Thurmond Christine Daughter F 20 S TX KY KY  
148 10A 40   103 107 Rector John Head M 41 M TX USA IL Real estate office
148 10A 41   103 107 Rector Annie (Wolfe) Wife F 31 M TX TN GA  
148 10A 42   103 107 Rector John, Jr. Son M 10 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 43   103 107 Rector Kathrine (J.) Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 44   103 107 Rector Thomas C. ?(Son) M 2 5/12 S TX TX TX  
148 10A 45   103 107 Daniels E.N. Roomer M blank S USA USA USA Organizer in oil refinery
148 10A 46   104 108 Tyler Edna Head F 37 S TX NY NY Lithotype operator in printing shop
148 10A 47   104 108 Conley Clayton Nephew M 18 S TX TN TX Machinist in shop
148 10A 48 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 104 109 Collins Margaret (Ann) Head F 65 Wd TX USA USA  
148 10A 49 (1st, 2nd, 3rd St) 104 109 Collins Francis Daughter F 35 S TX TN TX  
148 10A 50 (N. Church St) 105 110 Tyler L.W. Head M 62 M NY NY NY Printer in office
148 10B 51 (N. Church St) 105 110 Tyler Ruth (Alice) Wife F 47 M MO MO MO Confectionary merchant
148 10B 52 (Cates St) 106 111 Patterson Venor (James) Head M 38 M TX KY TX Lawyer in office
148 10B 53 (Cates St) 106 111 Patterson Carrie L. (Lou)(Milligan) Wife F 28 M TX PA TX  
148 10B 54 (Cates St) 106 111 Patterson Dorothy Daughter F 9 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 55 (Cates St) 106 111 Patterson Virginia Daughter F 6 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 56 (Cates St) 106 111 Patterson Thomas V. Son M 1 1/12 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 57   106 111 Utley Norah Servant F 15 S TX USA USA Servant in private home
148 10B 58   147 154 Davis S.W. Head F 60 M TX USA USA  
148 10B 59   147 154 Innis Minnie Daughter F 45 Wd TX USA TX  
148 10B 60   148 155 McCarter Minnie (Robinson) Head F 45 Wd AR AR AR Grocery store merchant
148 10B 61   148 155 McCarter Harold (G.) Son M 29 S TX AR AR Grocery store salesman
148 10B 62   148 155 Robinson Alice Mother F 65 Wd TX AR AR  
148 10B 63   149 156 Mann Andrew (Jackson) Head M Unk (69) M USA USA USA  
148 10B 64   149 156 Mann Della (Whorton) Wife F Unk (56) M USA USA USA  
148 10B 65   149 156 Mann Lelia Daughter F Unk (25) S TX USA USA  
148 10B 66   149 156 Grubbs Ben (Benjamin F.) Roomer M 21 S USA USA USA  
148 10B 67 (Collom St) 149 156 Young Edgar (S.)(Howell) Head M 48 M TX USA USA Hardware salesman
148 10B 68 (Collom St) 149 156 Young Stella (Lee Finch) Wife F 38 M TX USA USA  
148 10B 69 (Collom St) 149 156 Young Merle Daughter F 19 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 70 (N. Church St) 212 223 Christian John (A.) Head M Unk M VA AR VA  
148 10B 71 (N. Church St) 212 223 Christian blank (Lizzie Elizabeth Fletcher) Wife F Unk M AR AR AR  
148 10B 72 (N. Church St) 212 223 Christian Alma Daug (in-law)? F 24 S TX VA AR Public school teacher
148 10B 73 (N. Church St) 212 223 Christian Ray (Fletcher) Son M 21 S TX VA AR Bank bookkeeper
148 10B 74 (N. Church St) 212 223 Christian Kitty Beth Granddau. F 2 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 75   213 224 Trussell Hiram (H.) Head M 64 M AL USA USA  
148 10B 76   213 224 Trussell Mary (A.) Wife F 64 M AL USA USA  
148 10B 77   213 224 Trussell Agnila Daughter F 37 S TX AL AL Dry goods store saleslady
148 10B 78   214 225 Bradley Robert M. Head M 41 M TX USA USA Oil lease foreman
148 10B 79   214 225 Bradley Rebecca Wife F 41 M TX TN TN  
148 10B 80   214 225 Bradley Ruby Daughter F 20 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 81   214 225 Bradley Millie Daughter F 17 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 82   214 225 Bradley Mattie Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 83   214 225 Bradley Frances Daughter F 11 S OK TX TX  
148 10B 84   214 225 Bradley Hurschel Son M 10 S OK TX TX  
148 10B 85 (S. Church St) 215 226 Howard Fannie (Hart) Head F 55 Wd TX MO TX Hershal Howard, Husband
148 10B 86 (S. Church St) 215 226 Howard Clemmie (Clemma J.) Son M 24 M TX KY TX Public works laborer
148 10B 87 (S. Church St) 215 226 Howard Etoil (Pearl M.) Dau.-in-law F 23 M TX AL MS  
148 10B 88   215 226 McQuinn Lula (Howard) Daughter F 34 Wd TX KY TX Waitress in hotel
148 10B 89   215 226 McQuinn Roswell (R.G. "Toby") Grandson M 10 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 90   215 226 McQuinn Marshall (D.) Grandson M 8 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 91   215 226 McQuinn Vernon (Terrell) Grandson M 4 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 92   216 227 Carr (William) Parish Head M 35 M TX USA USA Public works laborer
148 10B 93   216 227 Carr Fannie (Ethel Vandiver) Wife F 30 M TX TX TX  
148 10B 94   216 227 Carr Gilbert Son M 4 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 95   216 227 Carr (Vada) Christel Daughter F 2 S TX TX TX  
148 10B 96 (N. Church St) 216 227 Wright Grady Boarder M 30 M TX USA USA Public works laborer
148 10B 97   216 227 Campbell Audrian Boarder M 40 S TX USA USA Public works laborer
148 10B 98 (W. Walnut St) 217 228 New (James) Gordon Head M 38 M TN TN TN Public works teamster
148 10B 99 (W. Walnut St) 217 228 New Alice (Julia Evans) Wife F 35 M TX MI MI  
148 10B 100 (W. Walnut St) 217 228 New Curren (John) Son M 15 S TX TN TX  
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 11A 1 (W. Walnut St) 217 228 New Wannell Daughter F 8 S TX TN TX  
148 11A 2 (W. Walnut St) 217 228 New Pauline Daughter F 4 2/12 S TX TN TX  
148 11A 3 (College Ave) 218 229 Brown Bowers Head M 49 M GA GA GA Gin foreman
148 11A 4 (College Ave) 218 229 Brown Emma Wife F 45 M MS MS MS  
148 11A 5 (College Ave) 218 229 Brown Iris Daughter F 21 S TX GA MS  
148 11A 6   219 230 Miller Heck Head M 70 M TX USA USA Barber in shop
148 11A 7   219 230 Miller Bettie Wife F 60 M TX USA USA  
148 11A 8   219 231 Ferguson Winston Head M 33 M TX VA TX Gin engineer
148 11A 9   219 231 Ferguson Lizzie M. Wife F 21 M TX TX TX  
148 11A 10   219 231 Ferguson Miller Son M 2 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 11A 11   220 232 Brock Clint (Washington) Head M 33 M TX KY TN Railroad coal foreman
148 11A 12   220 232 Brock Ella (Woolaver) Wife F 32 M TX MO MO  
148 11A 13   220 232 Brock Myrtle Daughter F 5 S TX TX TX  
148 11A 14   220 232 Brock Willard Daughter F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 11A 15 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Robert M. (Calvin) Head M 42 M TX USA TX House carpenter
148 11A 16 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Mae (Toland)(Starnes?) Wife F 38 M AR AR AR  
148 11A 17 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Calva Daughter F 9 S TX TX AR  
148 11A 18 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Dana (Louise) Daughter F 7 S TX TX AR  
148 11A 19 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Billy Son M 3 1/12 S TX TX AR  
148 11A 20 (W. Long St) 221 233 Tilghman Kitty (Warren?) Daughter F 6/12 S TX TX AR  
148 11A 21   222 234 Neilson George G. Head M 60 M TX USA USA  
148 11A 22   222 234 Neilson blank (Florence G.) Wife F 56 M TX USA USA  
148 11A 23   222 234 Neilson Mora Daughter F 28 S TX TX TX  
148 11A 24   223 235 Perkins Ersa (Earsy Embry) Head M 28 M TX USA USA Blacksmith shop
148 11A 25   223 235 Perkins Etta (May Baits) Wife F 25 M TN TN TN  
148 11A 26   223 235 Perkins Iren Daughter F 9 S TX TX TN  
148 11A 27   223 235 Perkins (Johnnie) Gordon Son M 3 2/12 S TX TX TN  
148 11A 28   224 236 Cocanougher Charles Head M 47 M KY USA USA Farmer
148 11A 29   224 236 Cocanougher Dollie (Darthula E.) Wife F 45 M VA VA VA  
148 11A 30   224 236 Cocanougher Glen (Howell) Son M 22 S TX KY VA Farmer
148 11A 31   224 236 Cocanougher Fay (Mary) Daughter F 17 S TX KY VA  
148 11A 32   224 236 Cocanougher Marion (B.) Son M 10 S TX KY VA  
148 11A 33   224 236 Cocanougher Vera M. (Mae) Daughter F 3 9/12 S TX KY VA  
148 11A 34   225 237 Going Will H. Head M 47 M TX USA TN Painter in shop
148 11A 35   225 237 Going Allie Wife F 37 M TX TX TX  
148 11A 36   225 237 Going Curtis Son M 20 S TX TX TX Painter in shop
148 11A 37   225 237 Going Tylene Daughter F 13 S TX TX TX  
148 11A 38   226 238 Hodges Mary Head F 40 M TX MO MO Furniture store saleslady
148 11A 39   226 238 Hodges Elma Daughter F 11 S TX IL TX  
148 11A 40   226 238 Hodges Lora Daughter F 13 S TX IL TX  
148 11A 41   226 238 Hodges Zora Daughter F 13 S TX IL TX  
148 11A 42   227 239 Tugwell John W. Head M 79 M TN NC NC  
148 11A 43   227 239 Tugwell Laura Wife F 65 M AR TN AR  
148 11A 44   227 239 Tugwell Howe Son M 41 S AR TN AR Public road laborer
148 11A 45   228 240 Morgan J.F. Head M 65 Wd USA USA USA  
148 11A 46   228 240 Dickson J.C. Head M 65 M AL AL AL Janitor in public school
148 11A 47   228 240 Dickson Mary Wife F 45 M TX USA TN  
148 11A 48   228 240 Dickson Mabel Daughter F 14 S TX AL TX  
148 11A 49   228 240 Dickson Charles Son M 11 S TX AL TX  
148 11A 50   228 240 Dickson Mary Daughter F 9 S TX AL TX  
148 11B 51 Not given 228 240 Dickson Jewel Daughter F 5 S TX AL TX  
148 11B 52   229 241 Batdorff Corey (W.C.) Head M 33 M TX USA USA Drug store salesman
148 11B 53   229 241 Batdorff Lois Wife F 28 M GA GA GA  
148 11B 54   230 242 Patterson Nannie (Virginia Baker) Head F 59 Wd TX AR AR (John William, husband)
148 11B 55   230 242 Patterson (Bertha) Marie Daughter F 29 S TX KY TX Light plant bookkeeper
148 11B 56   230 242 Patterson Anita (Celeste) Daughter F 17 S TX KY TX  
148 11B 57   230 242 Riddle James Roomer M Unk (34) M TX USA USA Real estate office
148 11B 58   230 242 Riddle Stella Roomer F Unk M TX USA USA Dry goods store saleslady
148 11B 59   230 242 Lillard Jack Roomer M 16 S IL IL IL  
148 11B 60   230 242 Robinson Top Roomer M 40 S USA USA USA Flour mill engineer
148 11B 61   230 242 Martin John Roomer M 30 S TX USA USA Railroad telegrapher
148 11B 62 (College Ave) 231 243 Baits Martha J. (Jane Smith) Head F 70 M TN USA USA  
148 11B 63 (College Ave) 231 243 Baits Frank (Edward) Son M 33 S TX TN TN Furniture store salesman
148 11B 64 (College Ave) 231 243 Baits Mattie (Louise) Daughter F 30 S TX TN TN  
148 11B 65 (College Ave) 231 243 Baits Philip (R.) Son M 28 S TX TN TN Tax office bookkeeper
148 11B 66   232 244 Long (James) Hubert Head M 35 M TX IN AL Furniture store salesman
148 11B 67   232 244 Long Ollie Wife F 27 M TX TN TX Court house bookkeeper
148 11B 68   232 244 Long Mattie (Martha Jarman) Mother F 66 Wd AL USA USA (Ira Long, Husband)
148 11B 69 (S. Trinity St) 233 245 Brown Mattie (B.) Head F 58 Wd MO TN TN  
148 11B 70 (S. Trinity St) 233 245 Brown Jennings (Crisp) Son M 23 S TX VA MO Confectionary salesman
148 11B 71   233 245 Brewer William (W.L., Rev.) Father M 89 Wd TN USA USA  
148 11B 72 (S. Church St) 234 246 Workman Charles (M.) Head M 43 M MS SC NC Service dealer
148 11B 73 (S. Church St) 234 246 Workman Alice (M.) Wife F 34 M TX USA USA  
148 11B 74 (S. Church St) 234 246 Workman Bettie A. Daughter F 6 S TX MS TX  
148 11B 75 (S. Church St) 234 246 Workman Calvin (Charles) Son M 11 S TX MS TX  
148 11B 76 (S. Church St) 234 246 Workman Mayfield Son M 2 9/12 S TX MS TX  
148 11B 77 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves A.D. (Ammond) Head M 43 M TX USA USA Produce house dealer
148 11B 78 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Clarence (A.) Son M 23 S TX TX TX Drug store salesman
148 11B 79 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Ima Daughter F 21 S TX TX TX Dry goods salesman
148 11B 80 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Viola (P.)(Moses) Wife F 41 M TX TX TX  
148 11B 81 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Willie (Inez) Daughter F 19 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 82 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Ruth Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 83 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Flora Daughter F 12 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 84 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Freida Daughter F 9 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 85 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves Fay Daughter F 7 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 86 (E. Walnut St) 235 247 Reeves A.D., Jr. (Amos) Son M 4 S TX TX TX  
148 11B 87 (N. Church St) 236 248 Hutcheson Alma Head F Unk S TX TX IA Dry goods store saleslady
148 11B 88 (N. Church St) 236 248 Hutcheson blank (Mary) Mother F 60 M IA IA IA  
148 11B 89   236 249 Alexander Pete Head M 34 M TX MS MS Public road laborer
148 11B 90   236 249 Alexander Hallie Wife F 27 M TX USA USA  
148 11B 91 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel James J. (John I.) Head M 59 M AR USA USA  
148 11B 92 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel Cecil (Jennie)(Maggie P.) Wife F 53 M TX AR TN Rooming house
148 11B 93 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel M.E. Sister F 56 Wd AR USA USA House keeper in private home
148 11B 94 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel Ova Daughter F 28 S AR AR TX Public school teacher
148 11B 95 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel Lessie (Viola) Daughter F 22 S TX AR TX Dry goods store saleslady
148 11B 96 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel I.J. (John Ingram) Son M 12 S TX AR TX  
148 11B 97 (S. Main St) 237 250 McDaniel Eloise Daughter F 8 S TX AR TX  
148 11B 98   237 250 Johnston Frank Roomer M 62 M TN TN TN Oil lease agent
148 11B 99   237 250 McCowan blank Roomer M 60 Wd USA USA USA Flour mill bookkeeper
148 11B 100   237 250 Hague Zetha (Zethar A.) Roomer M 26 S TX TX TX Light plant lineman
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 12A 1 Not given 237 250 Jones Bill Roomer M 50 S USA USA USA Concrete mixer
148 12A 2   237 250 Bealer Minnie Roomer F 28 M TX USA USA  
148 12A 3   237 250 Bealer Frank Roomer M 30 M TX USA USA Pump station machinist
148 12A 4 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Frank (Benjamin Franklin) Head M 32 M TX USA USA Light plant engineer
148 12A 5 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Ollie (Margie M.)(Bell McDaniel) Wife F 29 M GA GA GA  
148 12A 6 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Mabel Daughter F 11 S TX TX GA  
148 12A 7 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Ruby Daughter F 8 S TX TX GA  
148 12A 8 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Beulah Daughter F 6 S TX TX GA  
148 12A 9 (N. Church St) 238 251 Owens Howard Son M 3 9/12 S TX TX GA  
148 12A 10   239 252 Crawford Pauline Head F 60 Wd GA GA GA  
148 12A 11   240 253 Smith William A. Head M