1920 Enumeration District 148
Precinct #1 - Decatur Township
Home Names A-L

(Pages 1-7 are extracted here)
(Click buttons below to go to rest of pages for ED148)
Actual images of pages may be seen online by clicking here

Pgs 8-16 Pgs 17-24

(Information in parenthesis came from cemetery records, birth records, comparison with the 1930 census, or personal knowledge)

(Sent in by Mary Louise <mlgwoodruff@yahoo.com> A Member of the Decatur Main Street Historical Committee)  

    (There were no street signs in Decatur (with exception of the four corners of the square) until 1950 at which time the Decatur Civic Association was organized and the project begun.  The Korean War was possibly the reason it was put on hold, but by the mid 1950s the Junior Chamber of Commerce was formed and it began work in earnest.  House numbers followed later.  This explains why many citizens did not know the name of the street they lived on unless they consulted a city map.

     Some of the enumerators added Street names in the margins--others did not.  Verona C. Hoyle (wife of Arthur Hoyle) was one who did.  Unfortunately, she mislabeled several streets.  For example, on p. 2B of the 1930 census, she lists Lester Bell & family, James (Venor) Patterson & family and others as living on S. Cates St., but they were on S. Hill St.  South Cates Street is one street to the east of Hill St. and it dead ends into the old Decatur High School property.  On page 3A and 3B (also 1930) she lists the street as S. Main St. instead of S. Trinity. (Main Street runs East and West)  On page 7A she names the street N. Main instead of N. Trinity (same problem).  On page 12B she has the correct street name but refers to it as West Lange St. instead of South Lange St. (That street is at present called Lane Street, which was the result in an error made by the J.C.s when they ordered those signs).  These are only a few of the errors made by Mrs. Verona Hoyle.  Another enumerator, Mrs. Annie Ford Milligan NEVER put down street names, but I don't think she was worried about entering all of the names on one street, but was more intent on filling a page.  Her handwriting was very legible and her records were thorough.)

  Table is in sections and may take a minute to all load.

ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 01A 1 Not given 1 1 Nuell A.W. Head M 58 S IA IA KY Telegrapher
148 01A 2 (N. Trinity St) 2 2 Dodson Calvin P. Head M 30 M TX IA KY Electrical engineer
148 01A 3 (N. Trinity St) 2 2 Dodson Nell (Jordan) Wife F 26 M TX KY TX  
148 01A 4 (N. Trinity St) 2 2 Dodson Ralph Son M 4 5/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 5 (N. Trinity St) 2 2 Dodson Doris Daughter F 4/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 6 (N. Trinity St) 2 2 Dodson Dorcas Daughter F 4/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 7 (E. Main St) 3 3 Milligan William C. (Cody) Head M 43 M TX PA IA Ginner
148 01A 8 (E. Main St) 3 3 Milligan Annie (Ford)(Bertie Mae Clifton) Wife F 34 M TX TN TN  
148 01A 9 (E. Main St) 3 3 Milligan (Annie) Ruth Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 10 (E. Main St) 3 3 Milligan (George) Francis Son M 11 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 11   4 4 Gardner Tom Head M 66 M MS USA USA  
148 01A 12   4 4 Gardner Mittie (Browdery) Wife F 61 M MS USA TN Washwoman in home
148 01A 13   4 4 Gardner Ira Son M 15 S TX MS MS Laborer on farm
148 01A 14   4 4 Gardner Susie Daughter F 17 S TX MS MS  
148 01A 15   4 4 Brown Wilfred Grandson M 15 S TX USA TX Boot black in shine parlor
148 01A 16   5 5 White John Head M 34 M TX TN TN  
148 01A 17   5 5 White Mamie Wife F 31 M TX AR TX Washwoman in home
148 01A 18   5 5 White May Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 19   5 5 White Luther Son M 7 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 20   5 5 White Tollie Son M 5 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 21   5 5 White Ethel Daughter F 1 4/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 22 (E. Main St) 6 6 Ferguson Zedie (Zeda M. E.)(Bilbrey) Head F 42 Wd TN TN TN Boarding house
148 01A 23 (E. Main St) 6 6 Ferguson Oscar (William) Son M 17 S TX TN TX Garage mechanic
148 01A 24 (E. Main St) 6 6 Ferguson Jewel (Esther) Daughter F 15 S TX TN TN  
148 01A 25   6 6 Ford Mabel Daughter F 24 M TX TN TN  
148 01A 26   6 6 Wiley Loney Daughter F 22 M TX TN TN  
148 01A 27   6 6 Wiley Mervine Granddau. F 1 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 28   6 6 Wiley Clint Granddau. F 7/12 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 29   6 6 Devereux Lizzie Boarder F 66 Wd TX USA USA  
148 01A 30   7 7 Wiklund Carl Head M 30 M Sweden Sweden Sweden Oil lease office
148 01A 31   7 7 Wiklund Siyone Wife F 33 M Sweden Sweden Sweden  
148 01A 32   7 7 Wiklund Ruth Daughter F 1 6/12 S NY Sweden Sweden  
148 01A 33   7 7 Devereux Charles Roomer M 35 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 34   8 8 McCormack A.F. Head M 27 M LA LA LA Hardware store bookkeeper
148 01A 35   8 8 McCormack Zella Wife F 26 M LA LA LA  
148 01A 36   8 8 McCormack Alvin F. Son M 1 1/12 S TX LA LA  
148 01A 37 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Tom W. Head M 38 M TX LA USA Cotton yard laborer
148 01A 38 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Maud (Ada Rich) Wife F 36 M TX TN TN Washwoman in home
148 01A 39 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Stella (Ethel) Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 40 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Lulu Daughter F 11 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 41 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Audrey Daughter F 9 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 42 (N. Church St) 9 9 Myers Martha Cora Daughter F 6 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 43 (E. Walnut St) 10 10 Rich R.H. (Robert) Head M 32 M TX TN TN Railroad yard man
148 01A 44 (E. Walnut St) 10 10 Rich Gertie (M.) Wife F 30 M TX MO MO  
148 01A 45   10 10 Burget Goldie May Stepdau. F 12 S TX TX USA  
148 01A 46   10 10 Burget Robert Lee Son M 5 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 47   10 10 Burget Edith Daughter F 2 S TX TX TX  
148 01A 48   11 11 Pinkerton A.J. (Allen James) Head M 31 M AR TN TN Express co. driver
148 01A 49   11 11 Pinkerton Alice (Billington) Wife F 23 M TX TX USA  
148 01A 50   11 11 Pinkerton Emma Daughter F 3 5/12 S TX AR TX  
148 01B 51 Not given 12 12 Tubbs L.H. Head M 42 M MI USA USA Miller in flour mill
148 01B 52   12 12 Tubbs Alice Wife F 40 M Mexico Mexico LA  
148 01B 53   12 12 Tubbs Clarence Son M 14 S TX MI Mexico  
148 01B 54   12 12 Tubbs Newton Son M 13 S Mexico MI Mexico  
148 01B 55   12 12 Tubbs Hanford Son M 11 S Mexico MI Mexico  
148 01B 56 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady H.E. (Henry Elmore) Head M 53 M TX PA PA Oil well rig builder
148 01B 57 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady May (Anna Mae Rucker) Wife F 46 M TX TN IL  
148 01B 58 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady Alfred (Drew) Son M 18 S TX TX TX Drug store clerk
148 01B 59 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady Arthur (Houston) Son M 16 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 60 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady Fred (Forrest) Son M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 61 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady Laura F. Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 62 (N. Church St) 13 13 Brady Eva Ruth Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 63   13 13 Magers Walter (A.) Son-in-law M 30 M TX MO USA  
148 01B 64   13 13 Magers Hazel (May Brady) Daughter F 23 M TX TX TX  
148 01B 65 (Ash St) 14 14 Stokes Walter (A.) Head M 37 M TX USA USA Trader
148 01B 66 (Ash St) 14 14 Stokes Corrine Wife F 37 M TX Switzerland USA  
148 01B 67 (Ash St) 14 14 Stokes Ruth Daughter F 16 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 68 (Ash St) 14 14 Stokes Burton Son M 14 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 69 (Ash St) 14 14 Stokes W.A. Son M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 70 (Oak St) 15 15 Renshaw Gordon (Martin) Head M 43 M TX TX KY Grocer
148 01B 71 (Oak St) 15 15 Renshaw LaRue (Emma) Wife F 34 M KY KY KY  
148 01B 72 (Oak St) 15 15 Renshaw Hannah M. Daughter F 9 S TX TX KY  
148 01B 73 (Oak St) 15 15 Renshaw Gordon Jr. Son M 7 S TX TX KY  
148 01B 74 (Oak St) 15 15 Renshaw John (Robert) Son M 5 S TX TX KY  
148 01B 75   15 15 Sandusky Robert (T.) Cousin M 70 S KY KY KY  
148 01B 76   16 16 Cates John H. (Hale) Head M 46 M TX TN TX Postmaster
148 01B 77   16 16 Cates Opal (Kenny) Wife F 46 M TN TN TN  
148 01B 78   16 16 Cates Hale Son M 14 S TX TX TN  
148 01B 79   16 16 Cates Charles Son M 11 S TX TX TN  
148 01B 80   16 16 Kenny Bell (J.) Mother-in-law F 71 Wd TN TN TN  
148 01B 81   17 17 Ford Frank J. Head M 44 M TX TN TN Lawyer in office
148 01B 82   17 17 Ford Rebecca (Mary) Wife F 44 M TN TN TN  
148 01B 83   17 17 Ford Clarence (Bruce) Son M 16 S TX TX TN  
148 01B 84   17 17 Ford John F. Son M 14 S TX TX TN  
148 01B 85   17 17 Ford Belle Sister F 30 S TX TN TN Public school teacher
148 01B 86   18 18 Potter Hosea (H.Marvin "Doog") Head M 23 M TX TN USA Flour mill laborer
148 01B 87   18 18 Potter Nellie (Pitts) Wife F 20 M TX AL TN  
148 01B 88   18 19 Abernathy John Head M 22 M TX USA USA Flour mill laborer
148 01B 89   18 19 Abernathy Mary Wife F 18 M TX USA TN  
148 01B 90   18 20 Potter Bessie (Florence Selvage) Head F 50 Wd TN USA USA (Jim, Husband)
148 01B 91   18 20 Potter Willie Son M 16 S TX USA TN Flour mill laborer
148 01B 92 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers J.D. (Jed) Head M 41 M KY USA USA Drink stand
148 01B 93 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Ollie (A.) Wife F 42 M TX USA USA  
148 01B 94   19 21 Norman Joe Stepson M 22 S TX TX TX Railroad laborer
148 01B 95 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Aaron Son M 18 M TX TX TX Railroad laborer
148 01B 96 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Emma Daug-in-law F 15 M AR AR AR  
148 01B 97 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Ethel Daughter F 16 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 98 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Horace (J.) Son M 10 S OK TX TX  
148 01B 99 (N. Church St) 19 21 Myers Minnie Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 01B 100   20 22 Carroll Terrell (James) Head M 45 M TX USA USA Odd job laborer
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 02A 1 Not given 21 23 Watts Oscar (Riley) Head M 38 M TX USA USA Dairyman
148 02A 2   21 23 Watts Mabel (Parks) Wife F 24 M TX USA USA  
148 02A 3   21 23 Watts Oscar, Jr. Son M 7 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 4   21 23 Watts Mavis Daughter F 2 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 5   22 24 Boyd J.H. (John Henry) Head M 65 M MS USA USA Farmer
148 02A 6   22 24 Boyd Della (A.)(Hobbs) Wife F 61 M TX USA USA  
148 02A 7   22 24 Boyd Cora Daughter F 26 S TX MS TX Office stenographer
148 02A 8   22 24 Boyd Dollie Daughter F 20 S TX MS TX  
148 02A 9   23 25 Rudy E.J. Head M 38 M TX AL AL Real estate office
148 02A 10   23 25 Rudy Lutie Wife F 35 M TX GA TX  
148 02A 11   23 25 Rudy George Son M 14 S AL AL TX  
148 02A 12   23 25 Rudy Charlie Son M 12 S TX AL TX  
148 02A 13   23 25 Rudy Willie Daughter F 8 S TX AL TX  
148 02A 14   23 25 Rudy Drextall Daughter F 3 9/12 S TX AL TX  
148 02A 15 (E. Walnut St) 24 26 Preskitt Loyd Head M 24 M TX USA USA Odd job laborer
148 02A 16 (E. Walnut St) 24 26 Preskitt Katie (Velma Katherin Lusk) Wife F 19 M TX GA USA  
148 02A 17 (E. Walnut St) 24 26 Preskitt Echo Deland Dau F 11/12 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 18   25 27 Goodner Luther Head M 50 S TX TX TX Dairyman
148 02A 19   26 28 Bell Hattie Head F 65 Wd TN TN IL  
148 02A 20   26 28 Bell Lawrence Son M 17 S TX TN TX  
148 02A 21   26 28 Bell Agnes Daughter F 15 S TX TN TX  
148 02A 22   27 29 Hogg Eva (D.) Head F 64 Wd TN TN IL  
148 02A 23   27 29 Edwards Lucy Servant F 45 S TX USA USA Servant in home
148 02A 24 (N. Church St) 28 30 Brown Alf Head M 45 M USA USA USA Farmer
148 02A 25 (N. Church St) 28 30 Brown Jean (Hogg) Wife F 36 M TX TN TX  
148 02A 26 (N. Church St) 28 30 Greathouse John Stepson M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 27 (N. Church St) 28 30 Greathouse Will Hogg Stepson M 9 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 28 (N. Church St) 28 30 Greathouse Charles S. Stepson M 6 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 29 (N. Church St) 28 30 Brown Alf, Jr. Son M 1 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 30 (Mulberry St) 29 31 Fowler Shelby (Frank) Head M 29 M TX MO IL Railroad laborer
148 02A 31 (Mulberry St) 29 31 Fowler Virgil (Virginia Terry) Wife F 24 M TX MO MO  
148 02A 32 (Mulberry St) 29 31 Fowler Mary Ruth Daughter F 6 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 33 (Mulberry St) 29 31 Fowler Louise (Catherine) Daughter F 5 S TX TX TX  
148 02A 34 (Mulberry St) 29 31 Fowler Emma J. (Virginia) Daughter F 14 dys S TX TX TX  
148 02A 35   30 32 Fowler W.R. (Robert) Head M 65 Wd MO USA USA Pipeline laborer
148 02A 36   30 32 Carl J.A. (James) Son-in-law M 39 M AR AR MO Court house janitor
148 02A 37   30 32 Carl Emma (Fowler) Daughter F 25 M TX MO IL  
148 02A 38   30 32 Carl J.D. Grandson M 2 3/12 S TX AR TX  
148 02A 39   31 33 Renshaw Bascom Head M 26 M TX TN TX Grocer
148 02A 40   31 33 Renshaw Mary Wife F 21 M TX MS MS  
148 02A 41   32 34 Pyeatt S.E. (Sanford Eli) Head M 66 M AR USA USA House carpenter
148 02A 42   32 34 Pyeatt Della (Dellaphene) Wife F 57 M TX USA USA  
148 02A 43 (E. Main St) 33 35 Dill A.D. Head M 75 Wd GA GA USA  
148 02A 44 (E. Main St) 33 35 Dill Lou Daughter F 44 S TX GA IL Boarding house
148 02A 45 (E. Main St) 33 35 Dill Annie Daughter F 41 S TX GA IL  
148 02A 46   33 35 Lillard Terrell Boarder M 30 M TX KY TX Flour mill manager
148 02A 47   33 35 Lillard Margaret Boarder F 33 M TX USA USA  
148 02A 48   33 35 Jones Yancy Boarder M 35 S IL USA USA Oil refinery agent
148 02A 49   33 35 Tumlin? A.B. Boarder M 52 S USA USA USA County livestock inspector
148 02A 50   34 36 Perkins W.A. Head M 48 M TN TN TN Service car
148 02B 51 Not given 34 36 Perkins Alice Wife F 46 M GA TN TN  
148 02B 52   34 36 Brazel Bascome Daughter F 21 M TX TN GA  
148 02B 53   34 36 Brazel Gus Son-in-law M 30 M GA USA USA Clerk in store
148 02B 54   34 36 Perkins Beatrice Daughter F 15 S TX TN GA  
148 02B 55   34 36 Perkins Lena Jo Daughter F 8 S TX TN GA  
148 02B 56   34 36 Perkins Winnie Mother F 69 Wd TN TN TN  
148 02B 57 (E. Main St) 35 37 Burch McAfee W(ayland) Head M 36 M KY KY KY Lawyer in office
148 02B 58 (E. Main St) 35 37 Burch Belle S. (Shaw) Wife F 36 M TX IL TX  
148 02B 59 (E. Main St) 35 37 Burch Jacobina Daughter F 13 S TX KY TX  
148 02B 60 (E. Main St) 35 37 Burch Kathrine Daughter F 12 S TX KY TX  
148 02B 61 (E. Main St) 35 37 Burch Florence M.(McAfee) Mother F 61 Wd KY KY KY  
148 02B 62   36 38 Neel S.B. (Sidney Bruce) Head M 30 M TX MS USA Railroad section foreman
148 02B 63   36 38 Neel Tyressia (F. Webb) Wife F 34 M TX TX MS  
148 02B 64   36 38 Neel Blant Son M 9 S OK TX TX  
148 02B 65   36 38 Neel Irene Daughter F 6 S OK TX TX  
148 02B 66   36 38 Neel Doyl Son M 4 S OK TX TX  
148 02B 67   36 38 Neel Minnie Myrtle Daughter F 1 6/12 S OK TX TX  
148 02B 68 (Negro Town) 37 39 Arthur Charles Head M 83 M OH USA USA  
148 02B 69 (Negro Town) 37 39 Arthur Bettie (Earhart) Wife F 68 M OK USA USA  
148 02B 70   37 39 Woodward Albert Son-in-law M 45 M TX USA USA College cook
148 02B 71   37 39 Woodward Minnie Daughter F 38 M TX USA USA College cook
148 02B 72 (Negro Town) 37 39 Arthur Ervin Son M 25 S TX USA USA Dry goods store worker
148 02B 73   37 39 Gardner Osceloa Granddau. F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 02B 74   38 40 Arthur Will Head M 34 M TX USA USA Cook in private home
148 02B 75   38 40 Arthur Charlie Wife F 30 M TX USA USA Cook in private home
148 02B 76   39 41 Arthur Walter Head M 45 M TX OK OH City sanitary officer
148 02B 77   39 41 Arthur Belle Wife F 50 M TX VA USA  
148 02B 78 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Young E. (B.) Head M 65 Wd USA USA USA City sanitary officer
148 02B 79 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Tressa Daughter F 17 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 80 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Mabel Daughter F 16 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 81 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks James Son M 13 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 82 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Ben (Franklin 'Dick') Son M 12 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 83 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Julius Son M 10 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 84 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Sherrill Son M 7 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 85 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Paul Son M 6 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 86 (Negro Town) 40 42 Brooks Maurice Daughter F 4 S TX USA USA  
148 02B 87   41 43 Brown John W. Head M 28 M TX MO USA Flour mill laborer
148 02B 88   41 43 Brown Eva Wife F 24 M TX TX TX Washwoman in home
148 02B 89   41 43 Brown J.D. Son M 4 S TX TX TX  
148 02B 90   41 43 Brown Flossie M. Daughter F 3 S TX TX TX  
148 02B 91   41 43 Brown Elmo Son M 1 9/12 S TX TX TX  
148 02B 92   42 44 Williams Clay Head M 60 S USA USA USA Laborer
148 02B 93   43 45 Holmes Hattie Head M? 64 Wd TX USA USA Washwoman in home
148 02B 94   44 46 Brown Dick (Richard) Head M 60 M MO USA USA Laborer in private yard
148 02B 95   44 46 Brown Lu ? Wife F 54 M TX USA AR Washwoman in home
148 02B 96   45 47 Cooper Will Head M Unk M TX USA USA Cook in private home
148 02B 97   45 47 Cooper Spencer Wife F 30 M TX TX TX Cook in private home
148 02B 98   45 47 Neel Nolan Stepson M 15 S TX TX TX Boot black in shine parlor
148 02B 99   45 47 Perkins David Stepson M 10 S OK TX USA  
148 02B 100   45 47 Perkins J.P. Stepson M 8 S OK TX USA  
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 03A 1 Not given 45 47 Davis Lou Mother-in-law F 58 Wd TX USA USA  
148 03A 2 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge J.M. (John) Head M 72 M AL USA USA Pipeline teamster
148 03A 3 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Lou (Elizabeth) Wife F 52 M GA GA GA  
148 03A 4 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge E.A. Son M 28 S GA AL AL Pipeline teamster
148 03A 5 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Ollie Daughter F 21 S GA AL GA  
148 03A 6 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Lewis Son M 19 S GA AL GA Laborer
148 03A 7 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Alva Son M 16 S GA AL GA  
148 03A 8 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Alice Daughter F 13 S GA AL GA  
148 03A 9 (N. Church St) 46 48 Prestridge Littie Mae Granddau. F 1 4/12 S TX TX GA  
148 03A 10   47 49 Bellah Sam Head M 69 M GA GA GA Dry goods store merchant
148 03A 11   47 49 Bellah Emily Wife F 67 M GA GA GA  
148 03A 12   47 49 Bellah Florence Daughter F 40 S TX GA GA Dry goods store cashier
148 03A 13   47 49 Bellah Julia Granddau. F 13 S TX TX TX  
148 03A 14 (N. Church St) 48 50 Bailey W. Odus (William) Head M 36 M TX USA USA Dry goods store merchant
148 03A 15 (N. Church St) 48 50 Bailey Olgy (Una) Wife F 34 M TX GA GA  
148 03A 16   49 51 Jones P.L. Head M 39 M AR AL MS Real estate office
148 03A 17   49 51 Jones Lora (B.) Wife F 32 M TX IL MO Freight depot clerk
148 03A 18   49 51 Jones Perry Son M 11 S OK AR TX Telegraph messenger
148 03A 19   49 51 Jones Harold Son M 10 S OK AR TX  
148 03A 20   49 51 Jones Herman Son M 8 S NM AR TX  
148 03A 21   49 52 Sherwood J.W. Boarder M 70 Wd TN USA USA Station agent in depot
148 03A 22   49 52 Daniels Ada Servant F 40 Wd USA USA USA Servant in home
148 03A 23   49 52 Bardlard Marquis Head M 77 M IL USA USA  
148 03A 24   49 52 Bardlard Anna Wife F 70 M MO USA USA  
148 03A 25   49 52 Bardlard Albert Son M 45 S TX MO IL Cotton yard laborer
148 03A 26   49 52 Daniels Claude Servant's son M 11 S OK USA USA  
148 03A 27   49 52 Daniels Frank Servant's son M 13 S OK USA USA  
148 03A 28 (N. Church St) 50 52 Wright Tom H. Head M 43 M TN USA TN Hardware store collector
148 03A 29 (N. Church St) 50 52 Wright Mamie (J.) Wife F 34 M MO KY KY  
148 03A 30 (N. Church St) 50 52 Wright Ollie May Daughter F 12 S TX TN MO  
148 03A 31 (N. Church St) 50 52 Wright Naomi Daughter F 9 S TX TN MO  
148 03A 32 (S. Church St) 51 53 Coleman B.C. Head M 72 M KY USA USA Boarding house
148 03A 33 (S. Church St) 51 53 Coleman Belle Wife F 64 M GA VA VA  
148 03A 34 (S. Church St) 51 53 Coleman Bess Daughter F 35 S TX KY GA Dry goods store clerk
148 03A 35 (S. Church St) 51 53 Coleman Clayton Son M 24 S TX KY GA Furniture store clerk
148 03A 36   51 53 Fullingim John Boarder M 24 S TX TX TX Lumber yardman
148 03A 37   52 54 Fowler Wiley Head M 37 M TX MO MO Unemployed teamster
148 03A 38   52 54 Fowler Effie (May Parks) Wife F 32 M TX TX TX  
148 03A 39   52 54 Fowler Lola Bell Daughter F 14 S TX TX TX  
148 03A 40   52 54 Fowler Viola Daughter F 12 S TX TX TX  
148 03A 41   52 54 Fowler Ira Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX  
148 03A 42   52 54 Fowler Wiley, Jr. Son M 1 S TX TX TX  
148 03A 43   53 55 McBroom J.E. Head M 49 M TN TN TN Produce dealer
148 03A 44   53 55 McBroom Mary J. Wife F 43 M TN TN TN  
148 03A 45   53 55 McBroom Sam Son M 14 S TN TN TN  
148 03A 46   53 55 McBroom Dallas Son M 10 S TX TN TN  
148 03A 47   53 55 McBroom Charles Son M 9 S TX TN TN  
148 03A 48   53 55 McBroom Herman Son M 6 S TX TN TN  
148 03A 49   54 56 Shaw Pearl Head F 38 Wd TX GA MO Restaurant
148 03A 50   54 56 Shaw Curtis Son M 16 S TX TX TX Waiter in restaurant
148 03B 51 Not given 54 56 Shaw Robert M. Son M 13 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 52   54 56 Shaw Edwin (E.) Son M 10 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 53   54 56 Laird Buddy Boarder M 8 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 54   54 56 Laird Andy (Andrew J.) Boarder M 43 Wd TX USA USA Refinery carpenter
148 03B 55   54 56 Walker J.D. Boarder M 19 S USA USA USA Flour mill laborer
148 03B 56 (N. Church St) 55 57 Holt James D.(Danforth) Head M 59 M TX TN AR  
148 03B 57 (N. Church St) 55 57 Holt Laura (C.)(Clementine Fletcher) Wife F 51 M VA TN VA  
148 03B 58 (N. Church St) 55 57 Ross Ermizne Daughter F 27 Wd TX TX VA  
148 03B 59 (N. Church St) 55 57 Ross Laura Kathrine Granddau. F 1 10/12 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 60 (N. Church St) 55 57 Ross Kathrine Boarder F 69 Wd NY Ireland Ireland  
148 03B 61 (N. Church St) 56 58 Davis Purlina (A.) Head F 66 Wd IN Canada IN  
148 03B 62   56 59 Carlos Naomi (Mershon) Head F 43 Wd TX KY TN (Alanson Bradley Carlos, Husb.)
148 03B 63   56 59 Carlos Vala Joe Daughter F 18 S TX MO TX  
148 03B 64   56 59 Carlos Lonnie Cole Daughter F 17 S TX MO TX  
148 03B 65 (E. Walnut St) 57 60 Moore Nob A. (Norbett) Head M 40 M TX MO VA Bank cashier
148 03B 66 (E. Walnut St) 57 60 Moore Mary (E. Cates) Wife F 33 M TX TN TX  
148 03B 67 (E. Walnut St) 57 60 Moore Norbett A. Son M 3 6/12 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 68 (E. Walnut St) 57 60 Moore (Nannie) Rowena Daughter F 1/12 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 69   58 61 Bruton E. Head M 61 M TX SC AL  
148 03B 70   58 61 Bruton Eugena Wife F 52 M TX TN TN  
148 03B 71   58 61 Bruton Chester Son M 20 S TX TX TX Store keeper
148 03B 72   58 61 Bruton Annie L. Daughter F 16 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 73   58 61 Bruton Jim Son M 13 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 74   59 62 Shafer A.J. Head M 76 Wd VA VA VA  
148 03B 75   59 62 Shafer Delight Daughter F 49 S VA VA VA Seamstress in home
148 03B 76   59 62 Pierce Hannah Sister-in-law F 77 S VA England PA  
148 03B 77 (N. Main St) 60 63 Lynch J. Hall (John) Head M 50 M MO MO MO Jewelry store merchant
148 03B 78 (N. Main St) 60 63 Lynch blank (Laetae Hornback) Wife F 46 M MO MO MO  
148 03B 79 (N. Main St) 60 63 Lynch J. Hall, Jr. (John) Son M 9 S TX MO MO  
148 03B 80   61 64 Mann Tom J.(Jefferson) Head M 42 M TX TN TN Garage manager
148 03B 81   61 64 Mann Ina (Inez Jeanette King) Wife F 38 M TX TX TX  
148 03B 82   61 64 Mann (James) Homer Son M 18 S TX TX TX Bank bookkeeper
148 03B 83   61 64 Mann Naomi Daughter F 13 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 84   61 64 Mann Emma Lee Daughter F 10 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 85   61 64 Mann Ayleen Daughter F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 86   61 64 Mann T.J., Jr. Daug ? F 2 9/12 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 87   61 64 Mann Margaret Mother F 86 Wd TN USA USA  
148 03B 88   61 64 Conley Adolphus B. Roomer M 72 Wd TN USA USA  
148 03B 89   62 65 Rush Will (William L.) Head M 54 M TX USA TX Banker
148 03B 90   62 65 Rush Laura (Conley) Wife F 50 M MO TN TN  
148 03B 91   62 65 Rush Ruby May Daughter F 21 S TX MO TX  
148 03B 92   62 65 Rush Tom Y. (Yarbrough) Son F 15 S TX MO TX  
148 03B 93   62 65 Rush Laura Sue Daughter F 12 S TX MO TX  
148 03B 94   63 66 Lillard Zack F. Head M 27 M TX MO TX Hardware store manager
148 03B 95   63 66 Lillard Alise Wife F 26 M TX TX MO  
148 03B 96   63 66 Lillard Zack F., Jr. Son M 1 7/12 S TX TX TX  
148 03B 97   64 67 Watts Will Head M 40 Wd TN TN TN House to house peddler
148 03B 98   64 67 Watts Lucinda Mother F 72 Wd TN TN TN  
148 03B 99   64 67 Watts Mabel Daughter F 6 S TX TN USA  
148 03B 100   65 68 Frazier Dorothy Head F 43 M TX TX USA Seamstress in home
ED # Page # Line # Street/Road (from 1930 census) House Visited Family Visited Last Name Given Name Relationship to head of family Sex Age Marital Status Person's Birth Place Father's Birth Place Mother's Birth Place Occupation
148 04A 1 Not given 65 68 Kerr Mildred Daughter F 17 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 2   66 69 Floyd B.R. Head M 49 M AL USA USA Oil business office
148 04A 3   66 69 Floyd Eva Wife F 40 M TX MO TX  
148 04A 4   66 69 Floyd Arie Mae Daughter F 17 S TX AL TX  
148 04A 5   66 69 Floyd Elizabeth Daughter F 14 S TX AL TX  
148 04A 6   67 70 Johnson M.B. Head M 71 S AL TX TX Justice of the Peace
148 04A 7   67 70 Johnson Linnie Daughter F 34 Wd TX AL TN  
148 04A 8   67 70 Johnson Reuben Son M 24 S TX AL TN Clerk in store
148 04A 9   67 70 Johnson Montie Daughter F 21 S TX AL TN  
148 04A 10   67 70 Johnson John Son M 19 S TX AL TN Clerk in bakery
148 04A 11   67 70 Johnson Thomas Grandson M 10 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 12   67 70 Johnson Cecil Grandson M 7 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 13   68 71 Raos S.C. Head M 52 M AL USA USA Dry goods store clerk
148 04A 14   68 71 Raos Mamie Wife F 48 M AL USA USA  
148 04A 15 (N. Church St) 68 72 Morris Archie (Raymond) Head M 29 M TX MO MO Grocery store clerk
148 04A 16 (N. Church St) 68 72 Morris Birdie (I.)(Ross) Wife F 27 M AL AL AL  
148 04A 17 (N. Church St) 68 72 Morris Raymond R. (Ross) Son M 3 3/12 S TX TX AL  
148 04A 18   69 72 Tippens Luther Head M 43 M TX USA USA Odd job laborer
148 04A 19   69 72 Tippens Amilia Wife F 38 M TX MS MS Cook in private home
148 04A 20   70 73 Johnson Jake Head M Unk M TX USA USA Laborer
148 04A 21   70 73 Johnson Georgia Wife F Unk M USA USA USA Washwoman in home
148 04A 22   70 73 Johnson Thelma Granddau. F Unk S TX USA TX  
148 04A 23   71 74 Melton E.B. Head M 53 M IL USA USA House carpenter
148 04A 24   71 74 Melton Mattie Wife F 48 M MO TN AR Milliner in shop
148 04A 25   71 74 Melton Frank Son M 15 S TX IL MO  
148 04A 26   71 74 Melton E.B. Son M 12 S TX IL MO  
148 04A 27   72 75 Shults Urel (William C.?) Head M 33 M TX TX TX Lawyer in office
148 04A 28   72 75 Shults Dannie (Spencer) Wife F 37 M TX TX TX  
148 04A 29   72 75 Shults Billie Daughter F 4 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 30   73 76 Walcott D.E. (Dexter Elliott) Head M 52 M TX USA USA Oil business office
148 04A 31   73 76 Walcott Theresa (Thompson Halsell) Wife F 50 M TX USA USA  
148 04A 32   73 76 Walcott Marie Daughter F 18 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 33   74 77 Witt W.D. Head M 48 M TX TX TX Preacher in church
148 04A 34   74 77 Witt Barbara Wife F 40 M TX USA USA  
148 04A 35   74 77 Witt Merle Daughter F 17 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 36   74 77 Witt Mildred Daughter F 15 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 37   73 76 Walcott Josephine Daughter F 16 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 38   75 78 Terrell Emily Head F 87 Wd AR USA USA  
148 04A 39   75 78 Cooper Will Grandson M 26 S TX USA TX Dry goods store salesman
148 04A 40   75 78 Cooper Morvared Grandson F 24 S TX USA TX Music teacher in studio
148 04A 41   76 79 Boyd Lottie Head F 37 Wd TX SC TX Dry goods store saleslady
148 04A 42   76 79 Boyd Brooks Son M 13 S TX TX TX  
148 04A 43 (N. Main St) 77 80 Barrett James W.(Wilson) Head M 60 M NC USA USA  
148 04A 44 (N. Main St) 77 80 Barrett Harriet (Elnora) (Hughes) Wife F 58 M TX USA USA  
148 04A 45 (N. Main St) 77 80 Barrett Eva Daughter F 18 S TX NC TX  
148 04A 46   78 81 Harding Paul Head M 27 S TX USA MO Real estate office
148 04A 47   78 81 Harding Ada (Alice) Sister F 40 S TX USA MO Public school teacher
148 04A 48   78 81 Coffey Ruth (Harding) Sister F 27 Wd TX USA MO  
148 04A 49   79 82 Dodson Warner (N.) Head M 19 M TX TX TX Electric plant salesman
148 04A 50   79 82 Dodson Hazel Wife F 18 M TX TX VA  
148 04B 51 Not given 80 83 Malone Walter Head M 45 M TX KY KY Sheriff in court house
148 04B 52   80 83 Malone Ollie Wife F Unk M TX AR AR  
148 04B 53   80 83 Smith Lee Prisoner M Unk Unk USA USA USA  
148 04B 54   80 83 Davis John Prisoner M Unk Unk USA USA USA  
148 04B 55   81 84 Jones T.L. Head M Unk M USA USA USA Real estate office
148 04B 56   82 85 Lunn David Y. Head M 48 M TN TN TN Grocery store salesman
148 04B 57   82 85 Lunn Minnie Wife F 39 M TX KY AL  
148 04B 58   82 85 Minor Walter Brother-in-law M 31 S TX KY AL Traveling salesman
148 04B 59   83 86 Brandenburg Emmet L. Head M 40 M TX TX TX Grocer
148 04B 60   83 86 Brandenburg blank Wife F 40 M TN TN TN  
148 04B 61   83 86 Brandenburg Josephine Daughter F 13 S TX TX TN  
148 04B 62   84 87 Terrell Will (William E.) Head M 45 M TX USA AR Dry goods store manager
148 04B 63   84 87 Terrell Mae (Lillard) Wife F 40 M MO KY MO  
148 04B 64   84 87 Terrell Steve (E.) Son M 18 S TX TX MO  
148 04B 65   84 87 Terrell Tom (Lillard, Sr.) Son M 16 S TX TX MO  
148 04B 66 (S. Main St) 85 88 Simmons John A. Head M 47 M MS MS MS Banker
148 04B 67 (S. Main St) 85 88 Simmons Douglas (Gertrude) Wife F 38 M LA LA LA  
148 04B 68   86 89 Lillard Stephen A., Jr. Head M 30 M TX USA USA Real estate office
148 04B 69   86 89 Lillard Bettie (T. Jarrett) Wife F Unk (28) M TX USA USA  
148 04B 70   86 89 Lillard Bettie Lou (Elizabeth Louise) Daughter F Unk (6) S TX TX TX  
148 04B 71 (N. Main St) 87 90 Cates Robert (Bob) Head M 34 M TX TN TN Grocery store salesman
148 04B 72 (N. Main St) 87 90 Cates Lessie Wife F 28 M TN TN TN  
148 04B 73 (N. Main St) 87 90 Cates Perry Son M 12 S TX TX TX  
148 04B 74 (W. Walnut St) 88 91 Cunningham W.V. (William) Head M 28 M TX USA USA District clerk at court house
148 04B 75 (W. Walnut St) 88 91 Cunningham Florence (G.)(David) Wife F 29 M TX LA TX  
148 04B 76 (W. Walnut St) 88 91 Cunningham Kathrine (Joyce) Daughter F 3 7/12 S TX TX TX  
148 04B 77 (W. Walnut St) 88 91 Cunningham Ruth (Gertrude) Daughter F 4/12 S TX TX TX  
148 04B 78   88 91 Davis Martha Sister-in-law F 14 S TX LA TX  
148 04B 79   89 92 Alland Henry (T.) Head M 67 M England England England Shoemaker in shop
148 04B 80   89 92 Alland (I.) Wife F 56 M VA NC NC  
148 04B 81 (College Ave) 90 93 Harper Ray (A.) Head M 33 M TX USA MO Printer
148 04B 82 (College Ave) 90 93 Harper Dada (M.) Wife F 33 M TX USA MO  
148 04B 83 (College Ave) 90 93 Harper Elizabeth Daughter F 8 S TX TX TX