Wise County, Texas, Land Grant List

Home Abst# <500 Abst# 500-1000 Abst# >1000

Information Table for
Abstract Numbers (View - 500)

Click here to go back to Alphabetical List of All Names

(Table is in sections and may take a minute to load)

Abstract Number

District Class

File Number

Acres

Date

Grantee

Patentee

View

Scrap File

1182

1.6

 

Mrs. Belle Earhart

 

View

Scrap File

1184

141.1

 

A. Reeder

 

View

Scrap File

1522

8.85

 

R. H. Newby

 

View

Scrap File

3081

60

 

W.F. Markam

 

View

Scrap File

5020

65.86

 

S. T. Murphy

 

View

Scrap File

5455

10

 

Wm. B. Lasiter

 

View

Scrap File

7100

15

 

J. J. Reiger

 

View

Scrap File

7199

4.33

 

F. O. Stephens

 

View

Scrap File

8641

5.25

 

T. C. McMurray

 

View

Scrap File

10104

130

 

J. T. Counts

 

View

Scrap File

10624

26.38

 

R. L. Morris

 

View

Scrap File

10653

14

 

A. C. Wilson

 

View

Scrap File

10962

27.50

 

J. L. Poore

 

View

Scrap File

11845

4.66

 

S. M. Gose

 

View

Scrap File

12123

20.7

 

G. W. Stewart

 

View

Scrap File

12478

15.55

 

E. R. Hoffman

 

View

Scrap File

14248

0

 

J. M. Vanderslice

 

View

Scrap File

14249

0

 

J. M. Vanderslice

 

1

Fannin 1st

670

2025

Aug 28, 1856

Matthew Ashton

Philip Sublett

2

Fannin 1st

566

2214.2

Oct 22, 1855

Jesse B. Atkinson

Jesse B. Atkinson

3

Fannin 1st

568

2302.3

Feb 11, 1856

Austin & Williams

Eliza M. Hill

4

Fannin 1st

593

255.34

July 15, 1856

Henry W. Augustine

Lewellen Murphy

5

Fannin 1st

1555

160.58

Jan 20, 1887

W. L. Alston

Hrs. of W. L. Alston

Abstract Number

District Class

File Number

Acres

Date

Grantee

Patentee

5

Fannin 1st

1555

178.78

Jan 20, 1887

W. L. Alston

Hrs. of W. L. Alston

6

Fannin 3rd

1768

640

Apr 17, 1856

John Allison

John Allison

7

Fannin 3rd

1876

640

Aug 1, 1855

Wm. C. Anderson

W. H. Hunt

8

Fannin 3rd

3713

160

May 6, 1861

Elijah Armstrong

A. J. Armstrong

9

Fannin 3rd

3723

160

Sept 23, 1864

James Armstrong

James Armstrong

10

Fannin 3rd

3712

160

May 2, 1872

Barton Armstrong

Elijah Armstrong

11

Fannin 3rd

3754

160

Sept 28, 1874

Elijah Armstrong

Hrs. of Elijah Armstrong

12

Fannin 3rd

1875

320

July 10, 1856

Owen Adkens

Robert H. Taylor

13

Fannin Bounty

339

960

May 10, 1858

Joseph B. Atroff

Esek D. Walcott

14

Fannin Bounty

339

320

May 10, 1858

Joseph B. Atroff

Esek D. Walcott

15

Fannin Bounty

506

1920

Jan 25, 1871

Wm. L. Alston

Hrs. of Wm. L. Alston

16

Fannin Bounty

524

1280

Feb 14, 1856

Edward C. Allender

E. Merryman

17

Fannin Donation

1111

115

Mar 5, 1867

John Aldridge

Hrs. of John Aldridge

18

Fannin Bounty

1423

455

Apr 27, 1876

Jose Maria Arocha

Jose Maria Arocha

19

Fannin Donation

1473

316

 

John H. Adie

 

20

Fannin Scrip

2120

119

Apr 22, 1873

Elijah Armstrong

Hrs. of Elijah Armstrong

21

Fannin Scrip

1612

61

May 1, 1861

E. R. Arnold; E. R. Scott

E. R. Arnold; E. R. Scott

22

Fannin Scrip

1619

160

Nov 15, 1875

Wm. Anderson

Wm. Anderson

23

Fannin Scrip

10572

640

Dec 23, 1876

Alexander, Crain, Harris &Brooks

Gunter & Munson

24

Fannin Preemption

601

160

June 9, 1874

Stephen Anderson

Stephen Anderson

25

Fannin Preemption

50

160

Aug 17, 1876

W. A. Applewhite

W. A. Applewhite

26

Fannin 1st

573

2823.2

Oct 17, 1856

Harriet Brown

Wm. S. Ferrell

27

Fannin 1st

634

13285.2

Dec 20, 1855

Bell Co. School Land

School Commr's Bell Co.

28

Fannin 1st

375 1/2

1476.13

Feb 4, 1871

G. H. Burdett

H. G. Catlett

29

Fannin 1st

360

1476.13

Feb 4, 1856

Cain T. Brush

John M. Durrett

30

Fannin 1st

553

3364.9

Apr 15, 1856

Archibald Blount

Hrs. of Archibald Blount

31

Fannin 1st

595

4605

May 25, 1858

Green Buchanan

Hrs. of Green B. Buchanan

32

Fannin 1st

571

3129

Mar 6, 1856

Wm. S. Blount

Wm. S. Blount

33

Fannin 1st

1062

738.06

Apr 30, 1860

Henry Bucker

James E. Hopkins

34

Fannin 1st

1129

279.94

June 6, 1861

James Bolin

Wm. Hudson

35

Fannin 1st

1225

737.94

Apr 30, 1862

John N. Barnhill

Hrs. of John N. Barnhill

36

Fannin 1st

1405

125.98

May 23, 1874

James Byrne

A. L. Lindsey

37

Fannin 1st

1424

1120.11

Oct 21, 1874

George L. Bledsoe

George L. Bledsoe

38

Fannin 1st

1388

1069

July 20, 1870

Wm. Becknall

Wm. Becknall

39

Fannin 2nd

348

1476.13

Feb 20, 1856

Wm. Burke

Lewis Duncan

40

Fannin 2nd

497

1280

May 21, 1859

Mary Brown

Sanford T. Wilson

41

Fannin 2nd

675

836

Feb 19, 1873

Daniel Brott

Steedman & Gunter

42

Fannin 2nd

726

320

May 12, 1876

G. H. Burroughs

A. P. Wooldridge

43

Fannin 3rd

1312

640

June 7, 1855

Solomon Bostick

Wm. L. Reeves

44

Fannin 3rd

1895

320

Apr 14, 1856

James S. Beaty

Wm. Jameson

45

Fannin 3rd

2035

640

Feb 14, 1856

Thomas C. Baker

Thomas C. Baker

46

Fannin 3rd

2041

320

Oct 28, 1858

Richard A. Boyd

Wm. H. Sutherland

47

Fannin 3rd

2069

320

Mar 15, 1864

Hannible Bell

Hannible Bell

48

Fannin 3rd

2080

160

Apr 24, 1861

Jas. Brandenburgh

Jas. Brandenburgh

49

Fannin 3rd

2082

160

Apr 24, 1861

Samuel Brandenburgh

Samuel Brandenburgh

50

Fannin 3rd

2358

640

Aug 30, 1856

Nicholas C. Butler

F. Beldin; Henry A. Gilpin

51

Fannin 3rd

2597

303

June 22, 1859

Smith Bowen

M. W. Allen

52

Fannin 3rd

3680

160

Nov 18, 1861

John C. Bullock

Hrs. of John C. Bullock

53

Fannin 3rd

3725

160

June 11, 1861

Carlo Ball

Carlo Ball

54

Fannin 3rd

3813

160

Aug 11, 1860

Heustice Brooks

Heustice Brooks

55

Fannin 3rd

3870

640

Dec 23, 1861

Allen D. Burriss

Allen D. Burriss

56

Fannin 3rd

3190

160

Mar 12, 1860

Job. G. Beebe

Job. G. Beebe

57

Fannin 3rd

3196

160

June 19, 1863

James Ball

James Ball

58

Fannin 3rd

3201

160

July 7, 1862

John W. Bailey

Thomas D. Robinson

59

Fannin 3rd

3202

160

Oct 22, 1861

Shepard Bailey

Shepard P. Bailey

60

Fannin 3rd

3205

160

Sept 29, 1871

James S. Ball

Preston W. Walker

61

Fannin 3rd

3208

160

Mar 14, 1860

Moses P. Ball

Robert Scott

62

Fannin 3rd

3245

160

Mar 13, 1860

A. M. Birdwell

James H. Britten

63

Fannin 3rd

3246

160

June 14, 1861

Wm. Birdwell

Wm. Birdwell

64

Fannin 3rd

3209

160

Aug 30, 1862

Carlisle B. Ball

Carlisle B. Ball

65

Fannin 3rd

3219

68

Nov 2, 1874

John G. Boyd

Hrs. of John G. Boyd

66

Fannin 3rd

3231

320

Apr 20, 1860

John Butler

John Butler

67

Fannin 3rd

3250

160

Dec 10, 1858

Jas. M. Birdwell

Jas. M. Birdwell

68

Fannin 3rd

3248

160

Dec 10, 1858

John M. Birdwell

John M. Birdwell

69

Fannin 3rd

3249

160

Dec 10, 1858

T. G. Birdwell

T. G. Birdwell

70

Fannin 3rd

3247

160

Dec 10, 1858

Joseph Birdwell

Joseph Birdwell

71

Fannin 3rd

3251

160

Dec 10, 1858

George Birdwell

George Birdwell

72

Fannin 3rd

2820

160

Oct 15, 1859

Alexander Black

Alexander Black

73

Fannin 3rd

2921

160

Sept 7, 1868

Simon P. Barnes

Simon P. Barnes

74

Fannin 3rd

2995

160

Jan 19, 1861

P. B. Bryan

P. B. Bryan

75

Fannin 3rd

2996

160

July 26, 1859

Richard Beck

Richard Beck

76

Fannin 3rd

3029

160

Apr 28, 1868

Wm. H. H. Bradford

Wm. H. H. Bradford

77

Fannin 3rd

3252

160

Oct 20, 1859

Sylvanus Bean

Sylvanus Bean

78

Fannin 3rd

3398

160

July 24, 1860

S. J. Beck

Richard Beck

79

Fannin 3rd

4001

160

May 7, 1862

John C. Bullock

Hrs. of John C. Bullock

80

Fannin 3rd

4022

110

May 7, 1869

Wm. H. H. Bradford

Jos. V. Crutchfield

Abstract Number

District Class

File Number

Acres

Date

Grantee

Patentee

81

Fannin 3rd

4066

160

Sept 29, 1871

James Ball

James Ball

82

Fannin 3rd

4172 1/2

160

Feb 3, 1874

Carlo B. Ball

Carlo B. Ball

83

Fannin 3rd

4278

108

Jan 5, 1878

W. H. H. Bradford

S. L. Terrell

84

Fannin 3rd

4322

93

May 19, 1874

Henry L. Browning

A. B. Fullingain

85

Fannin 3rd

4322

70

May 19, 1874

Henry L. Browning

A. B. Fullingain

86

Fannin 3rd

4322

160

June 10, 1874

Henry L. Browning

A. B. Fullingain

87

Fannin 3rd

4391

320

Dec 23, 1875

Theodore Brandes

Thomas Lloyd

88

Fannin 3rd

3755

160

 

Elijah H. Barnet

 

89

Fannin 3rd

3953

640

Dec 23, 1861

F. W. Brewer

F. W. Brewer

90

Robertson 3rd

3513

160

Apr 4, 1860

D. B. Bennett

D. B. Bennett

91

Fannin 3rd

4175

160

June 27, 1877

Moses P. Ball

Moses P. Ball

92

Fannin Bounty

239

1280

July 12, 1861

Philip Barton

Philip Barton

93

Fannin Bounty

219

1280

Sept 8, 1870

Cain T. Brush

John M. Durritt

94

Fannin Bounty

336

320

Mar 12, 1857

Wm. S. Blount

Wm. S. Blount

95

Fannin Donation

340

640

Mar 13, 1857

Wm. S. Blount

Wm. S. Blount

96

Fannin Bounty

451

320

Oct 12, 1858

Wm. S. Brown

Wm. S. Brown

97

Fannin Bounty

587

640

Nov 27, 1858

Uriah Bronson

Uriah Bronson

98

Fannin Donation

957

160

Dec 24, 1861

Henry P. Brewster

Bishop, Blythe & Crutchfield

99

Fannin Donation

1002

480

Dec 24, 1861

Henry P. Brewster

Bishop, Blythe & Crutchfield

100

Fannin Scrip

1938

640

Nov 5, 1866

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

M. D. Bullion

101

Fannin Scrip

2401

640

Oct 29, 1862

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Geo. W. Babcock

102

Fannin Scrip

1423

640

Oct 23, 1861

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Reuben Wright

103

Fannin Scrip

1684

604.67

Feb 6, 1874

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

James Holman

104

Fannin Scrip

1721

640

Oct 25, 1861

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wiley Jones

105

Fannin Scrip

1825

640

Dec 18, 1861

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

M. D. Bullion

106

Fannin Scrip

1932

320

 

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

 

107

Fannin Scrip

1937

640

Apr 21, 1862

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

M. D. Bullion

108

Fannin Scrip

124

640

Dec 1, 1854

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. H. Hunt

109

Fannin Scrip

169

640

July 28, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. Peery

110

Fannin Scrip

167

320

July 28, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. Peery

111

Fannin Scrip

167

320

July 28, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. Peery

112

Fannin Scrip

166

640

July 28, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. Peery

113

Fannin Scrip

163

640

July 28, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. Peery

114

Fannin Scrip

237

547

July 10, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Robt. H. Taylor

115

Fannin Scrip

238

361

Mar 14, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. H. Hunt

116

Fannin Scrip

296

269

Dec 2, 1856

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Wm. H. Hunt

117

Fannin Scrip

1243

640

Jan 2, 1862

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

Peter E. Pullen

118

Fannin Scrip

1263

125

Nov 25, 1861

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

A. Bishop; E. A. Blythe

119

Fannin Scrip

1263

301

Aug 12, 1862

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

A. Bishop; E. A. Blythe

120

Fannin Scrip

2008

160

Sept 14, 1871

Benjamin Booth

Benjamin Booth

121

Fannin Scrip

2064

160

June 10, 1863

Joshua Brumbelow

Joshua Brumbelow

122

Fannin Scrip

2320

57

Mar 9, 1864

W. F. Burton

W. F. Burton

123

Fannin Scrip

2322

640

Jan 21, 1863

Wm. Bramlett; H. R. Ryan

Bramlett & Ryan

124

Fannin Scrip

1597

160

Apr 9, 1873

B. C. Barnes

Hrs. of B. C. Barnes

124

Fannin Scrip

1597

160

Jan 21, 1860

B. C. Barnes

Hrs. of B. C. Barnes Dec'd

125

Fannin Scrip

1580

640

Nov 27, 1861

B.B.B. & C.R.R. Co.

C. A. Buckley

126

Fannin Scrip

1625

3.33

June 29, 1861

C. J. Browder

C. J. Browder

127

Fannin Scrip

110

640

Sept 24, 1860

Osborn Cross

Osborn Cross

128

Fannin Scrip

1297

160

Dec 29, 1863

Jones Beaver

Jones Beaver

129

Fannin Scrip

1345

58

June 11, 1861

Zachariah Birdwell

Zachariah Birdwell

130

Fannin Preemption

2

160

Mar 11, 1874

Spencer Bayne

Spencer Bayne

131

Fannin Preemption

535

152

July 27, 1875

B. G. Brock

J. W. Taylor

132

Fannin Preemption

522

160

May 25, 1874

B. F. Banks

B. F. Banks

133

Fannin Preemption

820

160

Sept 29, 1874

Moses Brown

A. G. Crowell

134

Fannin Preemption

868

160

Jan 17, 1877

J. W. Blanton

Frank Rogers

135

Fannin Preemption

905

160

Sept 25, 1876

H. H. Bradford

H. H. Bradford

136

Fannin Preemption

4

160

Oct 25, 1873

E. Blackwell

E. Blackwell

137

Fannin Preemption

115

160

May 18, 1874

W. L. Bevers

W. L. Bevers

138

Fannin Preemption

122

160

Oct 27, 1873

Richard Blackwell

Richard Blackwell

139

Fannin Preemption

114

160

Jan 16, 1876

Wm. Beshire

Joseph Marlett

140

Fannin Preemption

562

134.5

June 28, 1877

C. P. Bivens

C. P. Bivens

141

School

367

160

Aug 15, 1883

James Baker

Robert Mead

142

School

340

160

 

Jaspar Blodgett

 

143

School

334

160

Jan 12, 1880

Thos. J. Boydston

Thomas J. Boydston

144

School

245

160

May 8, 1884

C. F. Bowman

C. F. Bowman

145

School

243

160

Dec 19, 1884

Geo. Brookshier

George Brookshier

146

School

242

160

Nov 14, 1883

Q Boothe

John L. Granstaff

147

School

482

232.25

Sept 19, 1895

Dudley Beacham

Dudley Beacham

148

School

542

194

Oct 21, 1878

A. D. Bayne

A. D. Bayne

149

School

965

160

Dec 11, 1885

Geo. W. Bond

Geo. W. Bond

150

Fannin 1st

605

1207.62

Sept 13, 1858

James G. W. Clayton

James G. W. Clayton

151

Fannin 1st

647

1476.13

Dec 22, 1855

John Coughlin

John Coughlin

152

Fannin 1st

714

1880.08

Oct 8, 1858

Dolores Casanova

James B. Shaw

153

Fannin 1st

752

106.28

May 12, 1856

David C. Clark

Hrs. of David C. Clark

154

Fannin 1st

752

70.85

May 12, 1856

David C. Clark

Hrs. of David C. Clark

155

Fannin 1st

846

3062.42

Mar 16, 1858

Rebecca Coleman

Hrs. of Rebecca Coleman

156

Fannin 1st

849

8856.8

Dec 13, 1861

Cook Co. School Land

School Commr's Cook Co.

157

Fannin 1st

952

640.48

Feb 24, 1860

Matthias Cooper

Hrs. of Matthias Cooper

158

Fannin 1st

952

196.01

Dec 16, 1857

Matthias Cooper

Hrs. of Matthias Cooper

159

Fannin 1st

947

1806.78

Aug 13, 1859

Robert Cowan

John A. Veatch

160

Fannin 1st

358

4605.5

Sept 3, 1856

John W. Crunk

Hrs. of John W. Crunk

161

Fannin 1st

523

1476

July 25, 1856

John Crowder

Hrs. of John Crowder

162

Fannin 1st

569

3030.45

Oct 12, 1858

Wm. Calwell

Hrs. of Wm. Calwell

163

Fannin 1st

581

1476.13

July 15, 1856

Wm. G. Cooke

Wm. G. Cooke

164

Fannin 1st

599

837.96

Mar 20, 1856

James Cheshier, Jr.

Lewis F. Oliver

165

Fannin 1st

1339

1476.13

Mar 27, 1873

Henderson Cozart

Hrs. of Henderson Cozart

166

Fannin 1st

1396

921.01

Nov 25, 1870

George W. Cash

Hrs. of George W. Cash

167

Fannin 1st

1396

695.4

Nov 25, 1870

George W. Cash

Hrs. of George W. Cash

168

Fannin 1st

1396

233.82

Nov 25, 1870

George W. Cash

Hrs. of George W. Cash

169

Fannin 2nd

311

640

Jan 2, 1856

J. M. Cuthbertson

James F. Timmons

170

Fannin 2nd

346

1476.13

June 5, 1855

Adam Clendenin

John Duncan

171

Fannin 2nd

347

1280

Apr 24, 1856

Andrew C. Caruthers

Andrew C. Caruthers

172

Fannin 2nd

379

1280

Feb 13, 1856

Timothy Carpenter

Timothy Carpenter

173

Fannin 2nd

411

1280

Feb 16, 1860

John Crump

John J. McBride

174

Fannin 2nd

415

960

Jan 4, 1859

George Caruthers

A. C. Caruthers

175

Fannin 2nd

415

320

Jan 4, 1859

George Caruthers

A. C. Caruthers

176

Fannin 3rd

2672

160

Dec 3, 1861

Neil Carlin

Uriah Perkins

177

Fannin 3rd

1771

320

Feb 2, 1856

Moses Collins dec'd

Hrs. of Moses Collins

178

Fannin 3rd

1897

640

June 12, 1856

H. M. A. Cassidy

James S. Jones

179

Fannin 3rd

1915

628

June 5, 1855

Robert Cunningham

Robert Cunningham

180

Fannin 3rd

2022

160

July 26, 1859

Anderson Cook

Anderson Cook

181

Fannin 3rd

2146

435

Aug 5, 1873

Richard R. Crook

Hrs. of Richard R. Crook

182

Fannin 3rd

2203

160

Oct 9, 1857

Wm. Cable

Wm. Cable

183

Fannin 3rd

2524

320

Apr 22, 1870

John Caison

John D. Little

184

Fannin 3rd

3919

160

Aug 21, 1863

Thomas Culwell

Wm. Bledsoe

185

Fannin 3rd

3922

320

Jan 7, 1862

Daniel Clark

Chas. Jones

186

Fannin 3rd

3922

160

Apr 26, 1863

Daniel Clark

John Crutchfield

187

Fannin 3rd

3922

160

Apr 26, 1863

Daniel Clark

Rubin Wright

188

Fannin 3rd

3151

160

Apr 24, 1861

Tinvill Cecil

Tinvill Cecil

189

Fannin 3rd

3242

160

Sept 20, 1859

Thos. S. Cogdell

Thos. S. Cogdell

190

Fannin 3rd

3220

160

Dec 16, 1859

Wm. M. Calhoun

Wm. M. Calhoun

191

Fannin 3rd

2931

160

Aug 19, 1862

Lemuel Cartwright

Lemuel Cartwright

192

Fannin 3rd

2992

160

Feb 28, 1863

Wm. Campbell

David Campbell

193

Fannin 3rd

2979

160

Oct 4, 1864

Martin Caddell

Martin Caddell

194

Fannin 3rd

3956

160

Dec 23, 1861

Elizabeth Chenoworth

T. M. Boyles

195

Fannin 3rd

4011

224.7

Nov 11, 1867

Albertus Cruthcfield

Wm. H. Keen

196

Fannin 3rd

4043

160

Nov 6, 1872

Edward Cumby

Hrs. of Edward Cumby

197

Fannin 3rd

4044

80

Oct 3, 1872

Wm. W. Cumby

Hrs. of Wm. W. Cumby

198

Fannin 3rd

2667

160

July 6, 1863

L. E. Camp

F. F. McKinney

199

Fannin 3rd

2672

160

Dec 3, 1861

Neil Carlin

Uriah Perkins

200

Fannin Donation

438

640

July 16, 1857

James Carter

James S. Jones

201

Fannin Bounty

521

640

May 23, 1858

E. Cheney

E. Cheney

202

Fannin Bounty

601

505

Oct 12, 1874

James H. Callison

Hrs. of Jas. H. Callison

203

Fannin Bounty

647

320

Jan 5, 1859

John B. Crawford

John B. Crawford

204

Fannin Bounty

720

640

Mar 16, 1857

James L. Cobb

Robt. H. Taylor; Wm. H. Hunt

205

Fannin Bounty

729

1093.6

Sept 23, 1874

C. C. Colley

Geo. F. Moore

206

Fannin Donation

925

480

Aug 29, 1860

Joshua Canter

Joshua Canter

207

Fannin Donation

1142

160

July 7, 1870

James Cumbo

James Cumbo

208

Fannin Scrip

1999

160

Mar 17, 1874

W. S. Campbell

W. S. Campbell

209

Fannin Scrip

1996

160

Jan 19, 1863

Joseph R. Cates

Joseph R. Cates

210

Fannin Scrip

2063

160

Sept 23, 1863

T. F. M. Crumpton

T. F. M. Crumpton

211

Fannin Scrip

2362

160

Oct 4, 1864

Wm. Coon

Wm. Coon

212

Fannin Scrip

1509

100

Nov 18, 1863

Wm. H. Cundiff

Wm. H. Cundiff

213

Fannin Scrip

1682

160

June 9, 1874

Aaron Castleberry

Aaron Castleberry

214

Fannin Scrip

1685

160

Mar 7, 1863

Narcissa Cates

Narcissa Cates

215

Fannin Scrip

1157

160

Mar 14, 1861

A. H. Cromwell; A. Hawley

A. B. Fullingen

216

Fannin Scrip

1157

160

Feb 17, 1862

A. H. Cromwell; A. Hawley

A. B. Fullingen

217

Fannin Scrip

3468

160

Oct 11, 1872

S. E. Clement

S. E. Clement

218

Fannin Scrip

3469

160

Oct 11, 1872

S. E. Clement

S. E. Clement

219

Fannin Preemption

1556

160

Feb 13, 1879

L. E. Corbet

L. E. Corbet

220

Fannin Preemption

907

160

Feb 5, 1877

James Carnrady

G. A. Heath

221

Fannin Preemption

642

160

Sept 25, 1876

B. P. Cox

B. P. Cox

222

Fannin Preemption

778

144.25

Feb 21, 1884

Wm. Coon

Wm. Coon

223

Fannin Preemption

835

160

Oct 28, 1876

James Cartwright

James Cartwright

224

Fannin Preemption

902

160

Mar 24, 1879

E. F. Cody

E. F. Cody

225

Fannin Preemption

41

160

Apr 23, 1875

E. Polk Costen

E. Polk Costen

226

Fannin Preemption

103

160

Aug 18, 1874

James Couch

James Couch

227

Fannin Preemption

104

160

Sept 29, 1874

Jessie Couch

Jessie Couch

Abstract Number

District Class

File Number

Acres

Date

Grantee

Patentee

228

Fannin Preemption

139

160

June 5, 1875

J. J. Connelly

J. J. Connelly

229

Fannin Preemption

102

80

Jan 15, 1874

Thos. Clark

Thos. A. Wilton

230

Fannin Preemption

209

160

Aug 18, 1874

P. P. R. Collum

P. P. R. Collum

231

Fannin Preemption

1088

143.25

Aug 27, 1877

T. J. Cartwright

T. J. Cartwright

232

Fannin Preemption

1089

90

June 1, 1877

W. M. Carroll

Mellissa J. Carroll

233

School

481

160

Jan 18, 1886

J. P. Cain

J. P. Cain

234

School

513

160

Sept 22, 1881

H. Caddell

H. Caddell

235

School

522

160

Aug 7, 1884

A. C. Coffman

A. C. Coffman

236

School

909

160

Mar 16, 1886

Geo. Cobb

James A. McMillan

237

Fannin 1st

612

4428.4

Dec 1, 1855

Dallas Co. School Land

School Commr's Dallas

238

Fannin 1st

717

965.64

Apr 12, 1858

Thos. Dean

John I. McBride

239

Fannin 1st

905

4288.27

June 22, 1860

Thos. Denson

Thos. Denson

240

Fannin 1st

1028

4428

Jan 11, 1858

Geo. H. Duncan

Geo. H. Duncan

241

Fannin 1st

1149

2570.76

Jan 16, 1861

John L. Dillingham

John G. Jowett

242

Fannin 1st

1379

477.11

Feb 26, 1872

John Davis

John Davis

243

Fannin 3rd

1865

320

Jan 31, 1856

Julian S. Devereux

John Chisum

244

Fannin 3rd

2389

100

Aug 18, 1860

Wm. Denyer dec'd

Hrs. of Wm. Denyer

245

Fannin 3rd

2389

160

Aug 18, 1860

Wm. Denyer

Hrs. of Wm. Denyer

246

Fannin 3rd

3188

160

Mar 12, 1860

David M. Davis

David M. Davis

247

Fannin 3rd

3189

160

Mar 12, 1860

Isaac P. Davis

Isaac P. Davis

248

Fannin 3rd

3989

320

Mar 31, 1862

A. D. Dodd

A. D. Dodd

249

Fannin 3rd

4040

320

Mar 5, 1867

Hrs. of Charles H. Durgin

Hrs. of Chas. H. Durgin

250

Fannin Bounty

337

320

Apr 23, 1857

Henry Dibble

Henry Dibble

251

Fannin Bounty

448

320

Mar 12, 1857

Wm. DeMoss

Wm. DeMoss

252

Fannin Donation

453

640

Mar 13, 1857

Wm. DeMoss

Wm. DeMoss

253

Fannin Bounty

772

640

Aug 19, 1857

Wm. C. Dalrymple

John D. Andrews

254

Fannin Bounty

837

320

July 28, 1873

Francisco Dias

Almon G. Fisher

255

Fannin Bounty

858

52.5

Jan 2, 1862

Jesse Dickerson

R. G. Lowrie

256

Fannin Donation

929

160

Mar 3, 1873

Matthew Dunn

Isaac O. Strickland

257

Fannin Bounty

949

26.5

Nov 28, 1871

Wm. Dunn

W. J. Gillespie

258

Fannin Bounty

1044

320

Jan 2, 1862

John R. Davis

John R. Davis

259

Fannin Preemption

904

160

July 6, 1877

A. J. Davis

A. J. Davis

260

Fannin Preemption

6

160

Mar 31, 1874

Joseph W. Dewees

Joseph W. Dewees

261

Fannin Preemption

105

160

Aug 22, 1877

Andrew Dunlap

Andrew Dunlap

262

Fannin Preemption

726

160

July 24, 1877

J. F. Dyer

John R. Sheppard

263

Fannin 1st

747

2484.14

Aug 28, 1857

Samuel Evitts, Sr.

Samuel Evitts, Sr.

264

Fannin 1st

747

2121.37

Oct 9, 1856

Samuel Evitts, Sr

Samuel Evitts, Sr.

265

Fannin 1st

960

1296

Jan 12, 1858

Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca Edwards

266

Fannin 1st

459

4428.4

May 10, 1856

Samuel G. Evitts

Samuel G. Evitts

267

Fannin 2nd

280

640

Dec 8, 1857

Isham Epps

Hrs. of Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

268

Fannin 2nd

531

1356.14

Jan 26, 1858

Cyrus W. Egery

Logan B. Henderson

269

Fannin 2nd

544

120

May 8, 1872

Cyrus W. Egery

Logan B. Henderson

270

Fannin 2nd

658

320

Oct 13, 1873

Lorenzo Evans

Samuel H. Davis

271

Fannin 2nd

658

295

Aug 27, 1872

Lorenzo Evans

Samuel H. Davis

272

Fannin 2nd

658

665

Aug 27, 1872

Lorenzo Evans

Samuel H. Davis

273

Fannin 3rd

830

640

Dec 9, 1857

Milton Estill

Hrs. of Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

274

Fannin 3rd

1811

320

Mar 25, 1856

Gabriel Egan

Gabriel Egan

275

Fannin 3rd

2743

320

Jan 2, 1862

Elijah Emberson

A. M. Alexander

276

Fannin 3rd

3807

157

July 26, 1859

Benjamin P. Earp

Benjamin P. Earp

277

Fannin 3rd

4526

640

 

A. S. Ensworth

 

278

Fannin Bounty

910

320

Dec 21, 1861

Howard Ethridge

Hrs. of Wm. Clapp

279

Fannin Scrip

305

160

Mar 26, 1859

Edward J. Tadlock

E. Halsell

279

Fannin Preemption

424

160

Jan 14, 1879

G. W. Curtis

J. H. Gibson

280

Fannin Scrip

305

160

Feb 26, 1859

Edward J. Tadlock

E. J. Tadlock

281

Fannin Scrip

1997

160

July 6, 1863

Elias Edens

Elias Edens

282

Fannin Scrip

3137

160

Oct 29, 1872

Elias Edens

Elias Edens

283

Fannin Scrip

1840

160

June 11, 1874

J. B. Edwards

Hrs. of Jno. B. Edwards

284

Fannin Scrip

3277

160

Dec 7, 1872

B. H. Epperson

John D. Bloodworth

285

Fannin Scrip

4631

160

 

B. H. Epperson

 

286

Fannin Scrip

4630

80

 

B. H. Epperson

 

287

School

910

160

Mar 9, 1886

W. P. Edwards

W. P. Edwards

288

School

966

160

July 20, 1887

R. M. Earp

R. M. Earp

289

Fannin Preemption

9

160

Sept 16, 1882

Nancy Etter

J. W. B. Reynolds

290

Fannin Preemption

106

160

Aug 24, 1877

T. C. Ensey

T. C. Ensey

291

Fannin Preemption

406

160

Jan 6, 1877

Robert Earp

Robert Earp

292

Fannin 1st

624

708.54

Oct 19, 1855

Stephen Frazier

Stephen Frazier

293

Fannin 1st

625

8856.8

Dec 19, 1855

Falls Co. School Land

Sch. Commr's Falls Co.

294

Fannin 1st

750

1245.76

May 13, 1856

Charles Frazier

Hrs. of Charles Frazier

294

Fannin 1st

750

1275.5

May 17, 1951

Charles Frazier

Hrs. Charles Frazier

295

Fannin 1st

533

3732.56

June 5, 1856

Jabez Fitzgerald

Jabez Fitzgerald

296

Fannin 1st

547

479.01

Nov 17, 1855

Sebastian Francis

Hrs. of Francis Sebastian

297

Fannin 1st

570

1471.5

May 12, 1856

Charles Frazier

Hrs. of Charles Frazier

298

Fannin 1st

785

1858.55

May 10, 1859

Charles Frazier

Hrs. of Charles Frazier

299

Fannin 3rd

831

320

May 31, 1858

Jesus Flores

Hrs. of Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

300

Fannin 3rd

1328

640

Apr 25, 1856

James M. Frans

John Hull

301

Fannin 3rd

1898

320

June 12, 1856

Alex. Follett

James S. Jones

302

Fannin 3rd

2990

160

July 27, 1859

Wm. C. Foust

Wm. S. Campbell

303

Fannin 3rd

3276

160

Mar 14, 1860

A. B. Fullirigim

A. B. Fullirigim

304

Fannin 3rd

3529

128.2

Nov 13, 1874

M. B. A. Foster

J. Nichols

305

Fannin 3rd

3968

109

Mar 26, 1873

F. M. Fitzgerald

F. M. Fitzgerald

306

Fannin Bounty

245

240

Feb 6, 1871

George Fahl

Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

307

Fannin Bounty

646

640

Dec 9, 1856

Reuben Fisher

Nelson Wynne

Abstract Number

District Class

File Number

Acres

Date

Grantee

Patentee

308

Fannin Bounty

728

1012

Oct 7, 1857

John Frederick

John Frederick

309

Fannin Bounty

728

268

Oct 7, 1857

John Frederick

John Frederick

310

Fannin Bounty

708

240

Dec 19, 1857

Charles Fliesner

Charles Fliesner

311

Fannin Bounty

2040

160

Jan 12, 1863

J. B. Floyd

J. B. Floyd

312

Fannin Scrip

2161

160

Dec 8, 1863

F. G. Fawcett

F. G. Fawcett

313

Fannin Scrip

2344

160

Mar 9, 1864

James B. Floyd

James B. Floyd

314

Fannin Scrip

1543

160

June 5, 1874

D. R. Fought

D. R. Fought

315

Fannin Scrip

1885

160

Mar 21, 1865

John Fowler

John Fowler

316

Fannin Preemption

365

95

July 22, 1873

W. W. Fain

W. W. Fain

317

Fannin Preemption

341

160

Sept 29, 1874

Benjamin Ford

Benjamin Ford

318

Fannin Preemption

857

87.74

Jan 20, 1877

J. T. Fleming

J. T. Fleming

319

Fannin Preemption

117

160

Oct 7, 1874

Ed. C. Fullingim

Ed. C. Fullingim

320

School

366

307

June 21, 1880

Moses Followell

Moses Followell

321

School

333

160

Oct 5, 1885

J. C. Freiley

J. C. Freiley

322

School

477

160

Feb 26, 1879

Henry Fisher

Henry Fisher

323

School

216

160

July 9, 1877

A. O. Felkner

A. O. Felkner

324

Fannin 1st

671

4420

July 23, 1856

Jacob J. Gholson

Jacob J. Gholson

325

Fannin 1st

748

1476.13

Feb 27, 1868

John Grunder

Hrs. of John Grunder

326

Fannin 1st

1037

2302.75

Jan 20, 1858

Fraylan de la Garza

Fraylan de la Garza

327

Fannin 1st

1646

179.22

Dec 2, 1887

David Gregory

David Gregory

328

Fannin 1st

1646

96.48

Dec 2, 1887

David Gregory

David Gregory

329

Fannin 1st

636

4428.4

Dec 20, 1855

Grayson Co.School Land

Sch. Commr's Grayson Co.

330

Fannin 1st

1075

560.31

Jan 31, 1873

David Gregory

Wm. Crutcher

331

Fannin 2nd

410

973

Feb 17, 1860

George Gardiner

John G. McBride

332

Fannin 2nd

457

237

Feb 8, 1860

William Gaffield

Wm. Gaffield

333

Fannin 2nd

491

1476.13

Apr 26, 1858

N. B. Giddings

N. B. Giddings

334

Fannin 3rd

833

320

Dec 9. 1857

Rafael Garcia

Hrs. of Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

335

Fannin 3rd

3291

160

Nov 21, 1861

Jacob Garrett

Jacob Garrett

336

Fannin 3rd

3292

160

Oct 30, 1873

C. W. Garrett

John B. Gilley

337

Fannin 3rd

3463

160

Nov 11, 1874

Charles N. Garrett

M. J. Brittain

338

Robertson 3rd

3952

160

Oct 3, 1859

Liddy Gore

Liddy Gore

339

Fannin Donation

230

640

Feb 4, 1871

Abner Gildewell

Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

340

Fannin Bounty

243

1280

Feb 4, 1871

Abner Gildewell

Catlett, Toombs & Crawford

341

Fannin Bounty

578

640

May 28, 1859

Richard Gilliam

Reese Hughes

342

Fannin Bounty

578

320

Apr 4, 1872

Richard Gilliam

Reese Hughes

343

Fannin Bounty

1333

343

May 19, 1876

Francisco Garcia

Gunter & Munson

344

Fannin Scrip

2123

160

June 18, 1863

John Goss

John Goss

345

Fannin Scrip

2333

160

Jan 29, 1864

A. W. Gage

A. W. Gage

346

Fannin Scrip

3471

320

July 18, 1873

E. W. Gregory

E. W. Gregory

347

Fannin Scrip

4366 1/2

640

Mar 3, 1873

G.H. & H.R.R. Co.

John Saely

348

Fannin Scrip

4367 1/2

640

July 15, 1876

G.H. & H.R.R. Co.

John Saely

349

Fannin Scrip

4368

640

Mar 3, 1873

G.H. & H.R.R. Co.

John Saely

350

Fannin Scrip

5599

640

July 21, 1874

G. & B. Nav. Co.

Gunter & Munson

351

Fannin Scrip

6450

50

Mar 17, 1909

G. H. & H. R.R. Co.

John Sealey

352

Fannin Scrip

6448

640

Feb 11, 1876

G. H. & H. R.R. Co.

John Sealey

353